black out period

Vietnamese translation: thời gian nghỉ chờ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black out period
Vietnamese translation:thời gian nghỉ chờ
Entered by: Hoang Dan

02:44 May 11, 2018
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: black out period
A blackout period is a period of at least three consecutive business days, but not more than 60 days during which the majority of employees at a particular company are not allowed to make alterations to their retirement or investment plans. A blackout period usually occurs when major changes are being made to a plan.
duypn279
Vietnam
thời gian nghỉ chờ
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thời gian nghỉ chờ
Hoang Dan
5 +1thời gian (giai đoạn) tạm dừng/ thời gian không áp dụng chương trình
Little Woods
5Thời gian tạm dừng giao dịch/thay đổi
Chien Nguyen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thời gian nghỉ chờ


Explanation:
My suggestion

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Truong Tang
93 days

agree  Nhung Bui
93 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thời gian (giai đoạn) tạm dừng/ thời gian không áp dụng chương trình


Explanation:
Cái này hiểu là tạm dừng cung cấp dịch vụ nào đó, hoặc không áp dụng một số chương trình.

Little Woods
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
9 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thời gian tạm dừng giao dịch/thay đổi


Explanation:
Cái này là quy định áp dụng ở nhiều nước tiên tiến, đặc biệt là MỸ trong một số trường hợp như:
1. Có sự thay đổi trọng yếu trong doanh nghiệp (material changes) thì các thành viên HĐQT và ban giám đốc không được thực hiện giao dịch cổ phiếu nhằm tránh trục lợi bằng thông tin nội bộ mà họ CÓ THỂ có.
2. Như trường hợp bạn nêu thì cũng tránh việc có thể một số người có thông tin và thực hiện thay đổi đối với chương trình đầu tư hoặc hưu trí của họ, tất nhiên là tránh những người thực hiện với mục đích trục lợi.

tất cả những việc này là nhằm đảm bảo FAIR AND TRANSPARENT MARKET CONDUCT.


Chien Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search