PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

home-zoned school

Vietnamese translation: trường trong tuyến/ đúng tuyến

01:23 Mar 1, 2020
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: home-zoned school
Mình đang dịch 1 tài liệu có cụm từ trên. Ngữ cảnh như dưới đây:

"Busing is only provided from the home-zoned school to the host school." (host school: trường đăng cai tổ chức sự kiện)

Search trên mạng thấy định nghĩa dưới đây:

“Home-zoned school” means the school that the student would otherwise attend if the student
was not enrolled in the alternative school or ESE center school. This school is recorded as the
“Zoned” school in the automated student information system
(http://www.fldoe.org/core/fileparse.php/15229/urlt/1617-1731...

Anh/chị/em biết cụm từ này, xin gợi ý. Xin cảm ơn!
Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:trường trong tuyến/ đúng tuyến
Explanation:
https://www.myschooldc.org/vi/schools
http://www.quan4.hochiminhcity.gov.vn/Lists/LienHeDB/DispFor...
https://www.nhandan.com.vn/giaoduc/tin-tuc/item/40339102-cuo...
Selected response from:

Thao Nguyen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trường theo đúng tuyến nơi nhà mình ở
Hoang Bao Lan
4trường trong tuyến/ đúng tuyến
Thao Nguyen
4nhà trường của khu trường mình ở
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nhà trường của khu trường mình ở


Explanation:
home-zoned school: nhà trường trong khu mình ở và được chỉ định đi học trường này.

khu trường: school zone.

home-zoned school: the school that a student is supposed to attend based on his home address.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trường theo đúng tuyến nơi nhà mình ở


Explanation:
Theo kiểu Việt Nam mình hay nói thì là đúng tuyến (đúng khu mình ở) theo quy định của chính quyền nơi đó.


    https://books.google.com.tw/books?id=duhPDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA37&lpg=PA37&dq=%22home-zoned+school%22&source=bl&ots=LF4yWm3L7R&sig=ACfU3U1TLVKxPGlr3
Hoang Bao Lan
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trường trong tuyến/ đúng tuyến


Explanation:
https://www.myschooldc.org/vi/schools
http://www.quan4.hochiminhcity.gov.vn/Lists/LienHeDB/DispFor...
https://www.nhandan.com.vn/giaoduc/tin-tuc/item/40339102-cuo...

Thao Nguyen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search