uniquely interpreted

Vietnamese translation: (được) giải thích một cách duy nhất

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uniquely interpreted
Vietnamese translation:(được) giải thích một cách duy nhất
Entered by: VIET NGUYEN NGO

07:46 Dec 27, 2016
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Cộng hưởng Schumann
English term or phrase: uniquely interpreted
Nhờ mọi người giúp đỡ em với thuật ngữ này.
Em xin cám ơn!

Context:

They interpreted the diurnal variations observed at each station in terms of a combination of a diurnally varying global excitation modulated by the local ionosphere height.

Their work, which combined both observations and energy conservation arguments, convinced many scientists of the importance of the ionospheric day-night asymmetry and inspired numerous experimental studies.

However, recently it was shown that results obtained by Sentman and Fraser can be approximately simulated with a uniform model (without taking into account ionosphere day-night variation) and therefore cannot be uniquely interpreted solely in terms of ionosphere height variation
Nam Vo
Vietnam
(được) giải thích một cách duy nhất
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-27 08:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Có nghĩa là có nhiều cách giaỉ thích khác nhau, không có câu trả lời duy nhất.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-27 08:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dCâu cuối cùng có thể dịch là:...và do đó, không thể giải thích chỉ bằng sự khác biệt độ cao của tầng điện ly.
Selected response from:

VIET NGUYEN NGO
Grading comment
Thank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(được) giải thích một cách duy nhất
VIET NGUYEN NGO
5được giải thích/hiểu/diễn giải một cách rõ ràng/chính xác
Nguyen Ngoc Son


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(được) giải thích một cách duy nhất


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-27 08:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Có nghĩa là có nhiều cách giaỉ thích khác nhau, không có câu trả lời duy nhất.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-27 08:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dCâu cuối cùng có thể dịch là:...và do đó, không thể giải thích chỉ bằng sự khác biệt độ cao của tầng điện ly.

VIET NGUYEN NGO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you anh :)

Asker: Vâng, em đang phân vân về ý nghĩa này. Kiểu như sẽ ra nhiều nghiệm chứ không phải 1 nghiệm duy nhất.

Asker: Awesome! Thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doan Quang
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
được giải thích/hiểu/diễn giải một cách rõ ràng/chính xác


Explanation:
uniquely - so as to be unique; "he could determine uniquely the properties of the compound" = unambiguously: clearly expressed or understood, not ambiguous (https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unambiguous)= rõ ràng

However, recently it was shown that results obtained by Sentman and Fraser can be approximately simulated with a uniform model (without taking into account ionosphere day-night variation) and therefore cannot be uniquely interpreted solely in terms of ionosphere height variation =

Tuy nhiên, gần đây ... có thể được mô phỏng gần đúng bằng một mô hình ... và do đó không thể được giải thích/hiểu/diễn giải một cách rõ ràng/chính xác chỉ về mặt ...

Dùng nghĩa "rõ ràng" của từ "uniquely" là hợp lý ở đây vì nó liên quan mật thiết tới cụm "approximately simulated" (được mô phỏng gần đúng chứ không phải chính xác) ở trên.

Example sentence(s):
  • The relationship between solidity and Db/Dp scales with a power law relationship (Fig. 3), such that differences in shape between two samples of different grain size fractions cannot be uniquely interpreted. For this reason, it is common to only analyse a

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/uniquely
    Reference: http://emmaliu.weebly.com/shape-analysis.html
Nguyen Ngoc Son
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, brother :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search