export cable

Vietnamese translation: cáp dẫn điện từ trạm biến áp về bờ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:export cable
Vietnamese translation:cáp dẫn điện từ trạm biến áp về bờ
Entered by: Hien Luu

02:54 Sep 6, 2019
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Offshore wind farm installation
English term or phrase: export cable
Context: A world first and a major construction milestone was reached at Ørsted’s Hornsea Project One offshore wind farm in the UK when Tideway completed the export cable installation. With an offshore export cable totalling 467 km, roughly the same distance as Amsterdam to Hamburg, it is the longest AC offshore wind cable ever to have been installed.

Đây là đường cáp điện để dẫn điện sản sinh từ trại điện gió ngoài biển vào bờ. Mình chưa hiểu lý do người ta dùng từ "export" trong trường hợp này.

Links:
1. https://www.deme-group.com/news/tideway-completes-installati...
2. https://www.hydro-international.com/content/news/three-expor...
Hien Luu
Vietnam
cáp dẫn điện từ trạm biến áp về bờ
Explanation:
Export ở đây là xuất từ trạm biến áp ra
Selected response from:

Hoang Bao Lan
Vietnam
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cáp xuất điện
Khoi Le
5cáp dẫn điện từ trạm biến áp về bờ
Hoang Bao Lan
4dây dẫn điện
Doan Quang


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dây dẫn điện


Explanation:
dây dẫn điện tính từ các turbine đến trạm đấu nối trên bờ (landfall station), dùng export để phân biệt với dây dẫn điện từ trạm bờ đến điểm hòa vào mạng lưới điện/dây dẫn trên bờ.

Doan Quang
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cáp dẫn điện từ trạm biến áp về bờ


Explanation:
Export ở đây là xuất từ trạm biến áp ra


    https://www.scribd.com/document/404370224/Bản-tin-Vietsovpetro-số-70-quý-1-2019-hvt-pdf
Hoang Bao Lan
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cáp xuất điện


Explanation:
Export chỉ đơn giản là xuất ra. Do cáp dẫn điện từ trạm phát điện (nguồn cung cấp) về tới hệ thống phân phối, nên gọi là cáp xuất điện.

Khoi Le
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search