due on account of

Vietnamese translation: được thanh toán để đóng góp

04:18 Oct 19, 2018
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Quy trình đăng ký nhập quốc tịch
English term or phrase: due on account of
Upon initiation of a nominee's residency in the country, a small deposit of €5,000 for the primary applicant and €1,000 for each family member is due on account of the National Development and Social Fund contribution.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:được thanh toán để đóng góp
Explanation:
on account of
synonyms: because of, owing to, due to, as a consequence of, thanks to, by/in virtue of, in view of
That's along the lines of Bởi / nhờ / vì / theo
The strict translation would be
Được thanh toán vì/bởi (sự đóng góp)
Since that sounds unnatural, use "được thanh toán để đóng góp" instead.
Selected response from:

Khoi Le
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5được thanh toán để đóng góp
Khoi Le
5cần phải đặt cọc...trên danh nghĩa
Thao Tran
4 +1phải được / cần được thanh toán vào tài khoản của
Doan Quang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phải được / cần được thanh toán vào tài khoản của


Explanation:
phải được / cần được thanh toán vào tài khoản của

Doan Quang
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Em cám ơn :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pentower
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cần phải đặt cọc...trên danh nghĩa


Explanation:
...a small deposit of €5,000 for the primary applicant and €1,000 for each family member is due on account of the National Development and Social Fund contribution. -> ...cần phải đặt cọc 5.000 Euro cho người đăng ký chính và 1.000 Euro cho mỗi thành viên trong gia đình của họ, trên danh nghĩa đóng góp vào Quỹ Phát Triển Quốc Gia và Xã hội.

Thao Tran
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Em cám ơn :)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
được thanh toán để đóng góp


Explanation:
on account of
synonyms: because of, owing to, due to, as a consequence of, thanks to, by/in virtue of, in view of
That's along the lines of Bởi / nhờ / vì / theo
The strict translation would be
Được thanh toán vì/bởi (sự đóng góp)
Since that sounds unnatural, use "được thanh toán để đóng góp" instead.


Khoi Le
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search