We speak Vietnamese

Vietnamese translation: Chúng tôi nói tiếng Việt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We speak Vietnamese
Vietnamese translation:Chúng tôi nói tiếng Việt
Entered by: Hoàng t. Diệu-Hiền

22:24 Apr 13, 2005
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: We speak Vietnamese
In an ad.

Thanks.
Sandra Alboum
United States
In Unicode: Chúng tôi nói tiếng Việt.
Explanation:
In VIQR: Chu/ng to^i no/i tie^/ng Vie^.t

If you're using Windows 2000 or later, your computer should be able to read the Unicode font above correctly. If not, the font might not turn out right. In which case, please email me for a pdf file of the phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-14 17:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are using a PC, in your browser, click on <View> in the Menu at the top. When menu items appear, go down to <Encoding> and see which item is checked. If it says, <Western European (Windows)> or <Western European <ISO)>, find <Unicode> and click on it. If you don\'t see <Unicode>, click <More>. You should see a long list which includes <Unicode>.

If you cannot read the Unicode font above, and your browser Encoding is set at <Unicode>, try clicking on <Western European (Windows)> or <Western European (ISO)>, and see if it helps.

If this still doesn\'t work, send me a personal email message to <dieuhien@u.washington.edu>, I\'ll send you a PDF file.

Good luck,
Dieu-Hien
Selected response from:

Hoàng t. Diệu-Hiền
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In Unicode: Chúng tôi nói tiếng Việt.
Hoàng t. Diệu-Hiền
5Chúng tôi nói tiếng Việt
tttt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we speak vietnamese
In Unicode: Chúng tôi nói tiếng Việt.


Explanation:
In VIQR: Chu/ng to^i no/i tie^/ng Vie^.t

If you're using Windows 2000 or later, your computer should be able to read the Unicode font above correctly. If not, the font might not turn out right. In which case, please email me for a pdf file of the phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-14 17:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are using a PC, in your browser, click on <View> in the Menu at the top. When menu items appear, go down to <Encoding> and see which item is checked. If it says, <Western European (Windows)> or <Western European <ISO)>, find <Unicode> and click on it. If you don\'t see <Unicode>, click <More>. You should see a long list which includes <Unicode>.

If you cannot read the Unicode font above, and your browser Encoding is set at <Unicode>, try clicking on <Western European (Windows)> or <Western European (ISO)>, and see if it helps.

If this still doesn\'t work, send me a personal email message to <dieuhien@u.washington.edu>, I\'ll send you a PDF file.

Good luck,
Dieu-Hien

Hoàng t. Diệu-Hiền
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quang Ngo
4 days

287 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we speak vietnamese
Chúng tôi nói tiếng Việt


Explanation:
we speak Vietnamese language. Frankly, it is quite simple statement

tttt
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search