Phông Sở địa chính Hà Nội

Vietnamese translation: Fonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Phông Sở địa chính Hà Nội
Vietnamese translation:Fonds
Entered by: cantbui

11:01 Nov 25, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Phông Sở địa chính Hà Nội
Thuật ngữ này xuất hiện trong 1 văn bản về văn thư lưu trữ
cantbui
Fonds
Explanation:
Please see the link for reference.
Selected response from:

Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fonds ? Kho sách, quĩ sách thuộc
Phong Le
4Fonds
Nguyen Dieu
4Fonds & Document center
Nguyen Dieu


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phông sở địa chính hà nội
Fonds ? Kho sách, quĩ sách thuộc


Explanation:
Danhila can help to translate from French into English



    Reference: http://www.archives.gov.vn/gioi_thieu_chung/OrganizationID/D...
Phong Le
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Từ này trong tiếng Pháp thì đúng là 'fonds' nhưng e là tiếng Anh không như vậy. Thanks anyway


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phông sở địa chính hà nội
Fonds & Document center


Explanation:
Fonds can also be used in English or you can use Document or Document center instead.


    Reference: http://www.library.ubc.ca/archives/u_arch/larkin.html
Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Should I use the word "archive" itself for the term "Phông", thus having the phrase equivalent as "The Archive of Hanoi Cadastral Service"


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phông sở địa chính hà nội
Fonds


Explanation:
Please see the link for reference.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonds
Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search