to be home to the worlds' oldest living culture

Vietnamese translation: là quê hương của nền văn hóa sống lâu đời nhất của thế giới

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be home to the world's oldest living culture
Vietnamese translation:là quê hương của nền văn hóa sống lâu đời nhất của thế giới
Entered by: Hien Luu

10:21 Mar 23, 2013
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: to be home to the worlds' oldest living culture
Australia is home to the worlds' oldest living culture. This is the oldest living culture in the world for nearly 50,000 years. Aboriginals keep their culture and beliefs alive by passing their knowledge, arts, rituals and performances from one generation to another.
Hien Luu
Vietnam
là quê hương/cái nôi của nền văn hóa sống lâu đời nhất của thế giới/nhân loại
Explanation:

theo bản dịch đã đăng "home" được dịch là quê hương, ngoài ra em thấy từ "cái nôi" cũng khá văn vẻ.

FYR. Thanks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-03-24 00:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Đây là quan điểm của UNESCO về "living culture"

"Living culture refers to a diversity of matters including language, values and attitudes, culinary characteristics, clothing, music, theater, traditional story telling and other aspects of the performing arts"

Cụm từ "văn hóa sống" cũng xuất hiện khá nhiều (theo context này) khi Google.


Anh xem thêm ở link: http://books.google.com.vn/books?id=VfiPg7bRpD4C&pg=PR11&lpg...
Selected response from:

Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1là quê hương/cái nôi của nền văn hóa sống lâu đời nhất của thế giới/nhân loại
Linh Hoang
5nơi có nền văn hóa hiện hữu/tồn tại lâu đời nhất thế giới
Trung Le
5là cội nguồn/gốc rễ của nền văn hóa cổ nhất còn tồn tại
Dung Huu Nguyen
5Cái nôi của nền văn hóa tồn tại lâu đời nhất thế giới
Châu Nguyễn
3là quê quán có một nền văn hóa hiện nay cổ thởi nhất trên toàn cầu
David Neathery


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be home to the worlds\' oldest living culture
là quê quán có một nền văn hóa hiện nay cổ thởi nhất trên toàn cầu


Explanation:
Vietnamese translation based on equivalent source expression: (Australia) is home to the oldest existing culture in the world

David Neathery
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be home to the worlds\' oldest living culture
Cái nôi của nền văn hóa tồn tại lâu đời nhất thế giới


Explanation:
Ý kiến của em là vậy. Rất mong được mọi người góp ý thêm. :D

Châu Nguyễn
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
là cội nguồn/gốc rễ của nền văn hóa cổ nhất còn tồn tại


Explanation:
"living culture" refers one that exists in the present time = nền văn hóa vẫn còn tồn tại
home = the place where something began or was created = cội nguồn/gốc rễ

Dung Huu Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nơi có nền văn hóa hiện hữu/tồn tại lâu đời nhất thế giới


Explanation:
Tùy "target audience", có thể dịch vầy cho dễ hiểu hơn.

Trung Le
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
là quê hương/cái nôi của nền văn hóa sống lâu đời nhất của thế giới/nhân loại


Explanation:

theo bản dịch đã đăng "home" được dịch là quê hương, ngoài ra em thấy từ "cái nôi" cũng khá văn vẻ.

FYR. Thanks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-03-24 00:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Đây là quan điểm của UNESCO về "living culture"

"Living culture refers to a diversity of matters including language, values and attitudes, culinary characteristics, clothing, music, theater, traditional story telling and other aspects of the performing arts"

Cụm từ "văn hóa sống" cũng xuất hiện khá nhiều (theo context này) khi Google.


Anh xem thêm ở link: http://books.google.com.vn/books?id=VfiPg7bRpD4C&pg=PR11&lpg...


    Reference: http://asiancentury.dpmc.gov.au/sites/default/files/white-pa...
Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thinh Nguyen
2 hrs
  -> Big thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search