numbering as many as 2000

Vietnamese translation: số lượng thành phố là 2000

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:numbering as many as 2000
Vietnamese translation:số lượng thành phố là 2000

07:39 Mar 10, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-03-13 09:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Vietnamese translations [Non-PRO]
History / Lịch sử
English term or phrase: numbering as many as 2000
Câu hoàn chỉnh là "Its historic cities, numbering as many as 2000, and the diversity of their historic features, are famous worldwide." Nói về Trung Quốc, ý của con số 2000 này là có tuổi đời là 2000 hay Trung Quốc có tổng cộng 2000 thành phố ạ @@
Kate Nguyen
Vietnam
số lượng thành phố
Explanation:
Nếu nó muốn nói về tuổi thì đã viết là as old hoặc dated rồi.
Selected response from:

Little Woods
Vietnam
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2số lượng thành phố
Little Woods
5 +1với con số lên tới 2000
Nguyen Ngoc Son
5(có thể) lên đến 2000
Chien Nguyen
52000 năm lịch sử
Doan Quang
52000 thành phố
Linh Hoang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
số lượng thành phố


Explanation:
Nếu nó muốn nói về tuổi thì đã viết là as old hoặc dated rồi.

Little Woods
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Châu Nguyễn
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2000 thành phố


Explanation:
Its historic cities = China's historic cities

their historic features = the historic features of those cities

Vậy nên numbering as many as 2000 ở đây ý nói đến số thành phố. Tks,

Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2000 năm lịch sử


Explanation:
theo mình ở đây nói về "2000 năm lịch sử" chứ Trung Quốc khó có thể có 2000 thành phố được.

Doan Quang
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: e tìm thông tin trên mạng cũng không thấy thông tin Trung Quốc có 2000 thành phố lịch sử nên đó là lí do tại sao e thắc mắc ạ :(


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
với con số lên tới 2000


Explanation:
Numbering ở đây là nói về số lượng còn as many as là để nhấn mạnh số lượng nhiều.

Its historic cities, numbering as many as 2000 = Các thành phố lịch sử của quốc gia này, với con số lên tới 2000.

Tham khảo: https://www.google.com.vn/?gfe_rd=ctrl&ei=YlUdU8f4FdPF9AWrk4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-10 09:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theo suy luận thì 2000 ở đây có ý nói đến số thành phố, nhưng thực tế không phải vậy vì theo thống kê đến tháng 2/2012 thì tổng số thành phố của Trung Quốc là 656, như vậy trong một vài năm trở lại đây, số thành phố không thể lên tới 2000 được.

Tham khảo: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cities_in_China

Ý người viết ở đây là 2000 năm lịch sử như trong đoạn sau:

China, with such a long history, has many cultural relics. Its historic cities, numbering as many as 2000, and the diversity of their historic features, are famous world wide. With their beautiful natural environment, scenic spots and historic relics as well as their vernacular buildings, the cities reflect a brilliant Chinese history and culture.

Ở câu trên có đề cập là "such a long history" (Một lịch sử dài đến như vậy).

http://www.thefreelibrary.com/The conservation of Chinese hi...



Nguyen Ngoc Son
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: em cám ơn rất nhiều ạ, tại em không nghĩ Trung Quốc có tời tận 2000 thành phốp lịch sử :)

Asker: đồng ý


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(có thể) lên đến 2000


Explanation:
Ở đây mình nghĩ là liệt kê có đến 2000 thành phố. Vì nguyên trong câu đó nó nói đến các thành phố đa dạng với những đặc thù riêng của nó.
Hơn nữa, nếu nói là 2000 năm tuổi, thì phía sau con số 2000 sẽ phải là biểu thị thời gian, hoặc trước con số 2000 sẽ dùng từ để mang tính biểu thị/đếm thời gian. Và nên xem cái historic cities ~ hictoric/cultural relics thì sẽ dễ hiểu hơn.

Còn "numbering" ở đây là mang tính liệt kê.


-------------
Ví dụ dùng "number as many as"
- For even if your people of Israel number as many as the sand of the sea, only a remnant of them will return. Overwhelming, righteous destruction is decreed, (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jordan)
- The city has historically attracted a large number of migrant workers.[17] Hawkers, peddlers, small shops, rickshaws transport, roadside vendors and stalls employ a large segment of the population[17][18] — rickshaw-drivers alone number as many as 400,000. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dhaka_District)
- http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/04/18/fertilizer-plant-ex...
---------




Chien Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search