International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Video level & peaking compensation

Vietnamese translation: Bù mức và đỉnh video

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Video level & peaking compensation
Vietnamese translation:Bù mức và đỉnh video
Entered by: VIET NGUYEN NGO

09:35 Jul 31, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Networking
English term or phrase: Video level & peaking compensation
This is a special feature of twisted pair switchers. Please let me know the Vietnamese technical term for this word.
Lyon Huynh
Vietnam
Bù mức và đỉnh video
Explanation:
Tín hiệu video cần được bù trước khi đưa ra output để đảm bảo sự ổn định của tín hiệu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-08-01 15:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nếu là tài liệu chuyên môn thì không cần thêm từ tín hiệu. Nếu là tài liệu khoa học thường thức thì có thể thêm từ tín hiệu.
Selected response from:

VIET NGUYEN NGO
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bù mức tín hiệu trung bình và đỉnh của tín hiệu video
dragonrider
5Bù mức và đỉnh video
VIET NGUYEN NGO
5bù tổn thất mức tín hiệu và tần số video
Chinh Chu


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video level & peaking compensation
Bù mức tín hiệu trung bình và đỉnh của tín hiệu video


Explanation:
Đây là 1 chức năng của bộ Twisted pair switcher (bộ chuyển mạch dùng dây xoắn đôi). hiện trên thị trường có nhiều loại này điển hình như: IS506, PVS 204SA, KR-VS81ETH - Kramer VS-81ETH Twisted Pair Switcher, MT104-110 ALTINEX... hầu hết các bộ chuyển mạch này đều có tính năng tăng cường hoặc bù hoặc khuếch đại tín hiệu video để đảm bảo mức tín hiệu trung bình cũng như mức tín hiệu đỉnh của đường video trước khi đưa ra đầu ra của bộ chuyển mạch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-31 14:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------
Có thể dịch như sau: khuếch đại mức trung bình và đỉnh của tín hiệu video.
(đây là 1 tính năng có trong bộ chuyển mạch dùng dây xoắn đôi MTPX Plus 816. tính năng này sẽ tự động khuếch đại (bù mức) tín hiệu video đầu vào do trong qúa trình truyền bị suy hao do đường truyền xa nên hậu quả sẽ là hình bị sáng hơn hoặc bị nhoè đi)

dragonrider
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: nếu cần thiết thì thêm vào thành Bù mức tín hiệu trung bình và đỉnh của tín hiệu hình ảnh (video)
11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
video level & peaking compensation
bù tổn thất mức tín hiệu và tần số video


Explanation:
The level adjustment allows for compensation of signal level loss that occurs over long cable runs, while the peaking adjustment compensates for high frequency loss.

reference:
http://www.extron.com/download/files/catalog/pa250_05cat_en....

Chinh Chu
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
video level & peaking compensation
Bù mức và đỉnh video


Explanation:
Tín hiệu video cần được bù trước khi đưa ra output để đảm bảo sự ổn định của tín hiệu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-08-01 15:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nếu là tài liệu chuyên môn thì không cần thêm từ tín hiệu. Nếu là tài liệu khoa học thường thức thì có thể thêm từ tín hiệu.

VIET NGUYEN NGO
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search