category-defining

Vietnamese translation: đột phá/cách mạng

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:category-defining
Vietnamese translation:đột phá/cách mạng

16:42 Mar 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-05 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mobile
English term or phrase: category-defining
It's a catergory-defining mobile.
duypn279
Vietnam
đột phá/cách mạng
Explanation:
https://www.facebook.com/chuyenlamhang/posts/196823360822245...
category-defining = mang tính định nghĩa

Nhưng theo mình nên dịch là "đột phá" hoặc "cách mạng" (đột phá về thiết kế, chức năng, công nghệ v.v...) để cho thoát ý.

Đó là chiếc điện thoại mang tính đột phá/cách mạng.
Selected response from:

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Grading comment
many thanks anh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5định nên chuẩn mực (riêng)
duydoan
4đột phá/cách mạng
Hoang Dan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
đột phá/cách mạng


Explanation:
https://www.facebook.com/chuyenlamhang/posts/196823360822245...
category-defining = mang tính định nghĩa

Nhưng theo mình nên dịch là "đột phá" hoặc "cách mạng" (đột phá về thiết kế, chức năng, công nghệ v.v...) để cho thoát ý.

Đó là chiếc điện thoại mang tính đột phá/cách mạng.

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
many thanks anh.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
định nên chuẩn mực (riêng)


Explanation:
Category-defining entities are ones which define their own category/standard by creating something new and bold and outstanding.

duydoan
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search