“AS IS”

Vietnamese translation: theo nhu* san(~ co'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“AS IS”
Vietnamese translation:theo nhu* san(~ co'
Entered by: Muoi

09:37 Apr 17, 2005
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: “AS IS”
The Site and all the Content are provided to you “AS IS”.
Muoi
Thailand
theo nhu* san(~ co'
Explanation:
Toi khong biet den mot cach dich chinh xac ho*n nhung* cach dich nay la hay duoc su dung nhat.
Selected response from:

David Nguyen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nguyên văn ( nguyên bản
Chinh Chu
5"hiện trạng"
Quang Ngo
5Nhu hien thoi
prozha
4theo nhu* san(~ co'
David Nguyen


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“as is”
theo nhu* san(~ co'


Explanation:
Toi khong biet den mot cach dich chinh xac ho*n nhung* cach dich nay la hay duoc su dung nhat.

David Nguyen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“as is”
nguyên văn ( nguyên bản


Explanation:
the site and all the content are provided to you exactly the way they are, no changes to them : site va noi dung site duoc goi nguyen van (hay nguyen ban) cho ban

Chinh Chu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hai Nguyen: You nailed it!
22 days
  -> thank you for your comment

agree  proviet: "AS IS" could mean different things in Vietnamese, but in this context, the translation is correct.
64 days

401 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“as is”
Nhu hien thoi


Explanation:
As what ever it is in a current situation



prozha
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

416 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“as is”
"hiện trạng"


Explanation:
" hiện trạng" = present status

Example sentence(s):
  • e.g. "as-is" drawing = bản vẽ hiện trạng
Quang Ngo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search