(to) challenge a decision

Vietnamese translation: kháng nghị quyết định

03:13 Jul 20, 2018
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: (to) challenge a decision
Context:
We have already raised this issue at court that we consider you to have been a victim of trafficking.
I am also aware that your immigration solicitor is challenging the Home Office decision which states you are not a victim of trafficking.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:kháng nghị quyết định
Explanation:
To challenge a decision in a court of law doesnt simply mean a person refuse to comply with said decision. It means the person has to go through a legal proceeding to have that decision reversed. The term for such proceeding is kháng nghị
Selected response from:

Khoi Le
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kháng nghị quyết định
Khoi Le
5không thừa nhận/phản đối
VIET NGUYEN NGO
5phản đối quyết định
Hoang Dan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phản đối quyết định


Explanation:
My suggestion

phản đối quyết định của Home Office

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great support! Thank you :)


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
không thừa nhận/phản đối


Explanation:
My suggestion
Câu trên có thể dịch là:
Tôi cũng biết rằng luật sư về nhập cư của quý vị đang phản đối quyết định của Bộ Nội Vụ khẳng định quý vị không phải là nạn nhân của nạn buôn người.

VIET NGUYEN NGO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 20
14 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great support! Thank you :)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kháng nghị quyết định


Explanation:
To challenge a decision in a court of law doesnt simply mean a person refuse to comply with said decision. It means the person has to go through a legal proceeding to have that decision reversed. The term for such proceeding is kháng nghị

Khoi Le
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chien Nguyen
2 days 22 hrs

agree  Truong Tang: Totally agree with you
23 days

agree  Nhung Bui: Agree
23 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search