appear to threaten

Vietnamese translation: có khả năng đe dọa/có nguy cơ đe dọa / tiềm ẩn nguy cơ đe dọa đến

07:58 Apr 16, 2018
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: appear to threaten
Đệ dịch đoạn này bị chối. Nhờ anh chị chỉ giáo!

that là thay thế cho "project evaluations", theo em hiểu là như vậy.

Context:
Often berated for its own inconsistency over project evaluations that appear to threaten natural resources, the ADB has spent two years devising a new Environment Policy that acknowledges the need to integrate environmental and economic objectives.

Full Context: https://www.globalpolicy.org/component/content/article/211/4...

Phương án dịch: Em cảm thấy chỗ bôi đậm có thể có vấn đề.

ADB, thường bị chỉ trích gay gắt do sự thiếu nhất quán về các đánh giá dự án mà có vẻ như gây đe dọa cho các nguồn tài nguyên thiên nhiên, đã dành hai năm xây dựng một Chính Sách Môi Trường mới mà trong đó ghi nhận sự cần thiết phải lồng ghép các mục tiêu môi trường và các mục tiêu phát triển kinh tế.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:có khả năng đe dọa/có nguy cơ đe dọa / tiềm ẩn nguy cơ đe dọa đến
Explanation:
có khả năng đe dọa/có nguy cơ đe dọa / tiềm ẩn nguy cơ đe dọa đến
Selected response from:

Doan Quang
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, brother :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dường như đe dọa
Nguyen Duyen
4có khả năng đe dọa/có nguy cơ đe dọa / tiềm ẩn nguy cơ đe dọa đến
Doan Quang
4điều có vẻ (gây) đe dọa
Thao Tran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
điều có vẻ (gây) đe dọa


Explanation:
"ADB, thường bị chỉ trích gay gắt do thiếu nhất quán về các đánh giá dự án, điều có vẻ (gây) đe dọa cho các nguồn tài nguyên thiên nhiên, đã dành hai năm xây dựng một Chính Sách Môi Trường mới mà trong đó ghi nhận sự cần thiết phải lồng ghép các mục tiêu môi trường và các mục tiêu phát triển kinh tế.

--> Mình bỏ chữ "sự" trong "sự thiếu nhất quán" và revised cụm "that appear to threaten". Hope this helps.

Thao Tran
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, sister :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
có khả năng đe dọa/có nguy cơ đe dọa / tiềm ẩn nguy cơ đe dọa đến


Explanation:
có khả năng đe dọa/có nguy cơ đe dọa / tiềm ẩn nguy cơ đe dọa đến

Doan Quang
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, brother :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, brother :)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dường như đe dọa


Explanation:
Dường như đe dọa

Nguyen Duyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search