Screw displacement

Vietnamese translation: truyền động trục vít

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screw displacement
Vietnamese translation:truyền động trục vít
Entered by: Hien Luu

03:22 Mar 11, 2018
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pumps
English term or phrase: Screw displacement
Context:
Definition of screw displacement: A rotation of a rigid body about an axis accompanied by a translation of the body along the same axis

https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/screw displaceme...

https://www.engineersedge.com/pumps/screw_type_pump.htm
Hien Luu
Vietnam
truyền động vít
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(bơm) thể tích loại trục vít
Thao Tran
4truyền động vít
Hoang Dan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw displacement
truyền động vít


Explanation:
My suggestion

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw displacement
(bơm) thể tích loại trục vít


Explanation:
"Positive placement pump" là bơm thể tích
"Screw type Positive placement pump" là "bơm thể tích loại trục vít"


    https://www.oto-hui.com/diendan/threads/phan-loai-bom-the-tich.21425/
Thao Tran
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanh you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search