zapping your casserole

Vietnamese translation: nấu món thịt hầm (bằng lò vi sóng)/hầm thịt bằng lò vi sóng

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zapping your casserole
Vietnamese translation:nấu món thịt hầm (bằng lò vi sóng)/hầm thịt bằng lò vi sóng
Entered by: Nam Vo

03:46 Dec 3, 2016
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Y học
English term or phrase: zapping your casserole
Em đang dịch về tác hại của lò vi sóng và bị mắc với cụm này. Nhờ mọi người giúp!

The safest way to heat your food is to use your stovetop and throw away your microwave!
Smart food preparation starts with high quality foods and food preparation and that means saying goodbye to your microwave oven.
Need to sterilize a dishcloth?
Use your microwave.
But zapping your casserole is a BAD idea if you are interested in preparing healthy food.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
nấu món thịt hầm (bằng lò vi sóng)/hầm thịt bằng lò vi sóng
Explanation:
Một trong những nghĩa của từ zap là nấu:

Zap = To expose to radiation, as to cook or examine: zap food in a microwave = nấu thực phẩm/thức ăn trong lò vi sóng
Selected response from:

Nguyen Ngoc Son
Vietnam
Grading comment
Awesome! Thanks, brother :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nấu món thịt hầm (bằng lò vi sóng)/hầm thịt bằng lò vi sóng
Nguyen Ngoc Son
5hầm thịt bằng lò vi sóng
Hoang Dan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hầm thịt bằng lò vi sóng


Explanation:
My suggestion

Nhưng hầm thịt bằng lò vi sóng là một ý tưởng TỒI...

Hoang Dan
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Em cám ơn!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nấu món thịt hầm (bằng lò vi sóng)/hầm thịt bằng lò vi sóng


Explanation:
Một trong những nghĩa của từ zap là nấu:

Zap = To expose to radiation, as to cook or examine: zap food in a microwave = nấu thực phẩm/thức ăn trong lò vi sóng


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/zap
Nguyen Ngoc Son
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Awesome! Thanks, brother :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Em cám ơn!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search