open repair and open tracheal occlusion

Vietnamese translation: phẫu thuật mở và bít khí quản mở

07:58 Oct 3, 2018
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Management of congenital diaphragmatic hernia
English term or phrase: open repair and open tracheal occlusion
Context:
Prenatal surgical interventions carried out in CDH cases included four types of procedures: open repair, open tracheal occlusion, endoscopic
external tracheal occlusion and endoscopic foetal endoluminal tracheal occlusion (FETO) using a special balloon.

Link: https://journals.viamedica.pl/anaesthesiology_intensivethera...
Hien Luu
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:phẫu thuật mở và bít khí quản mở
Explanation:
Open tracheal occlusion is NOT a procedure to treat a tracheal occlusion but is a procedure on fetuses where they intentionally inject liquids through the trachea and inflate to promote lung growth. "Bít" is a verb which implies intention. "Tắc" is a medical condition that needs to be treated which in this case it is not.
Selected response from:

Khoi Le
United States
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5phẫu thuật mở và bít khí quản mở
Khoi Le
5mổ mở và mổ tắc khí quản mở
Tung Nguyen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mổ mở và mổ tắc khí quản mở


Explanation:
My suggestion


    https://kipdf.com/tap-chi-my-ve-san-khoa-va-phu-khoa-american-journal-of-obstetrics-and-gynecology_5affa8398ead0ee8088b4597.html
Tung Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phẫu thuật mở và bít khí quản mở


Explanation:
Open tracheal occlusion is NOT a procedure to treat a tracheal occlusion but is a procedure on fetuses where they intentionally inject liquids through the trachea and inflate to promote lung growth. "Bít" is a verb which implies intention. "Tắc" is a medical condition that needs to be treated which in this case it is not.


    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/6392760_Tracheal_occlusion_A_review_of_obstructing_fetal_lungs_to_make_them_grow_and_mature
Khoi Le
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search