non-redundant immune mechanisms

Vietnamese translation: cơ chế miễn dịch không dư thừa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-redundant immune mechanisms
Vietnamese translation:cơ chế miễn dịch không dư thừa
Entered by: Hien Luu

11:12 Nov 24, 2018
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Treatment of small cell lung cancer
English term or phrase: non-redundant immune mechanisms
Context:

Radiation and dual checkpoint blockade activate non-redundant immune mechanisms in cancer.

Link: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25754329
Hien Luu
Vietnam
cơ chế miễn dịch không dư
Explanation:
Unbiased analyses of mice revealed that resistance was due to upregulation of PD-L1 on melanoma cells and associated with T-cell exhaustion (...hiện tượng kháng liệu pháp là do tế bào điều chỉnh để tăng đáp ứng với PD-L1 và kéo theo là làm cạn kiệt tế bào T)

Similarly to results from mice, patients on our clinical trial with melanoma showing high PD-L1 did not respond to radiation plus anti-CTLA4, demonstrated persistent T-cell exhaustion, and rapidly progressed. Thus, PD-L1 on melanoma cells allows tumours to escape anti-CTLA4-based therapy, and the combination of radiation, anti-CTLA4 and anti-PD-L1 promotes response and immunity through distinct mechanisms. (...bệnh nhân có PD-L1 cao (tức dư) không đáp ứng với liệu pháp xạ trị kết hợp với anti-CTLA4, làm cạn kiệt tế bào T liên tục nên bệnh tiến triển nhanh...Như vậy PD-L1 trên tế bào ung thư hắc tố đã cho phép khối u thoát khỏi liệu pháp sử dụng tác nhân điều trị chính là anti-CTLA4, và liệu pháp kết hợp xạ trị với anti-CTLA4 và anti-PD-L1 chỉ giúp tăng đáp ứng và miễn dịch thông qua các cơ chế nhất định (tức sao cho PD-L1 không được dư)
Selected response from:

Chinh Chu
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cơ chế miễn dịch không dư
Chinh Chu
4các liệu pháp miễn dịch hiệu quả
Thao Tran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
các liệu pháp miễn dịch hiệu quả


Explanation:
non-redundant = không dư thừa = hiệu quả

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-24 14:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Example sentence(s):
  • Vừa qua, giới y học thế giới xôn xao trước sự kiện liệu pháp điều trị ung thư bằng cách ức chế chốt kiểm miễn dịch (liệu pháp miễn dịch) do hai nhà khoa học...
  • IPI: (International Protein Index) một hệ thống proteom không dư thừa (non-redundant) được xây dựng từ ...

    Reference: http://kenh14.vn/lieu-phap-tri-ung-thu-doat-giai-nobel-y-hoc...
    https://baigiang.violet.vn/present/same/entry_id/6860952
Thao Tran
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cơ chế miễn dịch không dư


Explanation:
Unbiased analyses of mice revealed that resistance was due to upregulation of PD-L1 on melanoma cells and associated with T-cell exhaustion (...hiện tượng kháng liệu pháp là do tế bào điều chỉnh để tăng đáp ứng với PD-L1 và kéo theo là làm cạn kiệt tế bào T)

Similarly to results from mice, patients on our clinical trial with melanoma showing high PD-L1 did not respond to radiation plus anti-CTLA4, demonstrated persistent T-cell exhaustion, and rapidly progressed. Thus, PD-L1 on melanoma cells allows tumours to escape anti-CTLA4-based therapy, and the combination of radiation, anti-CTLA4 and anti-PD-L1 promotes response and immunity through distinct mechanisms. (...bệnh nhân có PD-L1 cao (tức dư) không đáp ứng với liệu pháp xạ trị kết hợp với anti-CTLA4, làm cạn kiệt tế bào T liên tục nên bệnh tiến triển nhanh...Như vậy PD-L1 trên tế bào ung thư hắc tố đã cho phép khối u thoát khỏi liệu pháp sử dụng tác nhân điều trị chính là anti-CTLA4, và liệu pháp kết hợp xạ trị với anti-CTLA4 và anti-PD-L1 chỉ giúp tăng đáp ứng và miễn dịch thông qua các cơ chế nhất định (tức sao cho PD-L1 không được dư)

Chinh Chu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search