ESCROW

Vietnamese translation: Tài Khoản Lưu Giữ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ESCROW (account)
Vietnamese translation:Tài Khoản Lưu Giữ
Entered by: Paul Tu

06:02 Jul 30, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real Estate Contract
English term or phrase: ESCROW
I need an equivalent term in Vietnamese, not a definition. Thank you
Paul Tu
ESCROW
Explanation:
chứng thư giao kèm điều kiện
chứng từ ủy thác giữ (để làm bằng chứng)
khế ước giới chuyển di sản
Ví dụ:
- Refunding escrow deposits (REDs): tiền ký gửi làm bằng chứng tái tài trợ
- escrow account: tài khoản lưu giữ
- escrow agent: người ủy thác pháp định
- escrow agreement: hiệp định, khế ước (chuyển nhượng có điều kiện); hợp đồng gửi giữ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-30 06:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

riêng từ escrow dịch ra tiếng việt có rất nhiều nghĩa, trên đây tôi chỉ đưa ra 1 số cụm từ thông dụng và hợp nhất, hi vong nó sẽ giúp bạn phần nào.
There are many meanings if you translate "escrow" to Vietnamese, so I just submit some common and most suitable meanings, hope that it will help you some
Selected response from:

dragonrider
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose your answer because it is the closest to what I need
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ESCROW
dragonrider
4bản giao kèo do người thứ ba giữ để làm bằng
Pham Huu Phuoc
4Chứng giám (thực hiện hợp đồng)
Chinh Chu
4Cơ quan chứng thực thứ ba
Mai Tran


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escrow
ESCROW


Explanation:
chứng thư giao kèm điều kiện
chứng từ ủy thác giữ (để làm bằng chứng)
khế ước giới chuyển di sản
Ví dụ:
- Refunding escrow deposits (REDs): tiền ký gửi làm bằng chứng tái tài trợ
- escrow account: tài khoản lưu giữ
- escrow agent: người ủy thác pháp định
- escrow agreement: hiệp định, khế ước (chuyển nhượng có điều kiện); hợp đồng gửi giữ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-30 06:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

riêng từ escrow dịch ra tiếng việt có rất nhiều nghĩa, trên đây tôi chỉ đưa ra 1 số cụm từ thông dụng và hợp nhất, hi vong nó sẽ giúp bạn phần nào.
There are many meanings if you translate "escrow" to Vietnamese, so I just submit some common and most suitable meanings, hope that it will help you some

dragonrider
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose your answer because it is the closest to what I need

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: ngoài ra còn nhiều nghĩa khác nữa, nếu không cho context, không dịch được đâu
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escrow
Chứng giám (thực hiện hợp đồng)


Explanation:
May I suggest this translation based on the definition of escrow: money, property, a deed, or a bond put into the custody of a third party for delivery to a grantee only after the fulfillment of the conditions specified.


Chinh Chu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escrow
Cơ quan chứng thực thứ ba


Explanation:
In RE vernacular, an escrow is an independent third party trustee.
put in escrow: uỷ thác cho một cơ quan chứng thực thứ ba


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-30 15:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also say: " cơ quan chứng nhận thứ ba"

Mai Tran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escrow
bản giao kèo do người thứ ba giữ để làm bằng


Explanation:
esrow: a deed, bond, or other written engegement, delivered to a third person, to be held by him till some act is done or somcondition is performed, and then to be by him delivered to the grantee.
(một chứng thư, giao kèo, hay bản cam kết được trao cho người thứ ba giữ cho đến khi một vài hành động hay một vài điều kiện được thực hiện, rồi chứng thư này sẽ được người thứ ba trao cho người được ban hưởng.

Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search