go pro

Vietnamese translation: Chuyển sang thi đấu chuyên nghiệp/ nhà nghề

09:08 Dec 28, 2016
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport field
English term or phrase: go pro
Nhờ mọi người khai sáng giúp em!


Context:
The first sport study with the Quantum Xrroid technology was on members of the Cleveland Browns football team in 1988.
The results were amazing and all of the participants went all Pro over the next five years.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:Chuyển sang thi đấu chuyên nghiệp/ nhà nghề
Explanation:
Cái này hiểu nghĩa như vậy. Bạn tìm là ra ngay.
Selected response from:

Little Woods
Vietnam
Grading comment
Awesome support! Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chuyển sang thi đấu chuyên nghiệp/ nhà nghề
Little Woods
5trở thành (cầu thủ) chuyên nghiệp
VIET NGUYEN NGO
5(đi) lên chuyên nghiệp
Nguyen Ngoc Son


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chuyển sang thi đấu chuyên nghiệp/ nhà nghề


Explanation:
Cái này hiểu nghĩa như vậy. Bạn tìm là ra ngay.

Little Woods
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Awesome support! Thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Em cũng nghĩ đến dịch thành "đi theo con đường chuyên nghiệp" tương tự như đề xuất của chị. Em cám ơn :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hoang Yen
0 min

agree  Diep Bui
42 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(đi) lên chuyên nghiệp


Explanation:
"to go pro" is a familiar/slang phrase which means to take something up as a professional like football, writing, painting instead of just pursuing it as a hobby. So in your context, it works.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/go-pro.2697443/
    https://www.google.com.vn/search?site=&source=hp&q=%22go+pro%22%22l%C3%AAn+chuy%C3%AAn+nghi%E1%BB%87p%22&oq=%22go+pro%22%22l%C3%AAn+chuy%C3%
Nguyen Ngoc Son
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you anh :)


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trở thành (cầu thủ) chuyên nghiệp


Explanation:
Câu cuối có thể dịch là:

Kết quả thật là tuyệt vời và tất cả những cầu thủ tham gia nghiên cứu đều trở thành cầu thủ chuyên nghiệp trong 5 năm tiếp theo.


VIET NGUYEN NGO
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank anh :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search