Make-up trip?

Vietnamese translation: chuyến đi bù đắp / thay thế

15:22 Nov 20, 2012
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying / Training
English term or phrase: Make-up trip?
Context: This is about a business trip, but I am not sure about the meaning of "make-up". Please help me.
Thinh Nguyen
Vietnam
Vietnamese translation:chuyến đi bù đắp / thay thế
Explanation:
http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/vn_vn/Bù_đắp

Nếu không đi được thì có thể đi lần khác để bù đắp / thay thế.

Selected response from:

Trung Le
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chuyến đi bù lại?
Pham Xuan Thanh
5 +1chuyến đi bù đắp / thay thế
Trung Le
4Chuyến công tác bổ sung
Châu Nguyễn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make-up trip?
chuyến đi bù đắp / thay thế


Explanation:
http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/vn_vn/Bù_đắp

Nếu không đi được thì có thể đi lần khác để bù đắp / thay thế.



Trung Le
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
9 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make-up trip?
chuyến đi bù lại?


Explanation:
thêm/bổ sung vào để cho đủ, để lấp sự thiếu hụt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-11-21 02:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an event that is substituted for a previously cancelled event


    Reference: http://tratu.soha.vn/dict/vn_vn/B%C3%B9
Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thuy-PTT (X)
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  elenahoang: Chuyến đi thay thế
8 days

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make-up trip?
Chuyến công tác bổ sung


Explanation:
Ở cơ quan mình công tác họ dùng từ này để chỉ một chuyến công tác bổ sung. Giả sử như sếp lên lịch đi công tác rồi nhưng mà ngày đó sếp bận nên phải hủy thì sau đó phải làm một chuyến make-up để bù lại cho đợt hủy vừa rồi.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mark will plan a make-up trip for the trip he cancelled last Monday sometimes next week.
Châu Nguyễn
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search