hello, how are you?

zzz Other zzz translation: Salan aleikum

20:33 Jun 18, 2003
English to zzz Other zzz translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, how are you?
north-western Bhutan
Daibidh
zzz Other zzz translation:Salan aleikum
Explanation:
. Good luck, Daibidh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 22:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - SalaM aleikum

Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Salan aleikum
Сергей Лузан
3Namaskaar! Sanchai Chou?
PRAKAASH


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salan aleikum


Explanation:
. Good luck, Daibidh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 22:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - SalaM aleikum



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Widell: Good point. No, I actually I think it is something like "Kuzu zangpo la. Chhoe gadebe yo?" But I can't swear that this is used in the northwestern part of the country.
26 mins
  -> Perhaps. Thanx for your agreement, Chief Geronimo!

agree  dharma negara: wow. "Assalaamu 'alaikum" is in arab too. ^_^
991 days
  -> Even so. Used to work meanwhile quite close to the region - in the north Bangladesh & saw the region in question almost daily (but Friday) on the radar screen. Thanx for your opinion, dharma, your version is used on TV in islamic countries (3 at least) :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Namaskaar! Sanchai Chou?


Explanation:
Hi,
This is a nepali version. Hope nepali is also spoken in bhutan as it is close to nepal. I feel geronimo's suggestion is more appropriate than each one of us but I'm not confirmed of bhutanese language. In nepal, bhutanese refugees do live in the form of bhote community. So, perhaps nepali is acceptable in bhutan as well!

In hindi,it is
Namaskaar! Aapke haalchaal kaise hain?
PRAKAASH
kafle2@hotmail.com

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search