What is the meaning of the last sentence?

English translation: We will determine the fare...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We will work out the fare...
English translation:We will determine the fare...
Entered by: Will Matter

03:40 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: What is the meaning of the last sentence?
Question: What is the meaning of the last sentence. The sentence that reads: We will work out fare which applies to...
--------------
5.1 What your fare covers
Your fare covers the flight(s) for you and your Baggage Allowance: (see 6.1)
• from the airport at the place of departure specified in your Booking
• to the airport at the place of destination specified in your Booking.
We will work out the fare which applies on the date of your Booking for your itinerary and dates of travel
adda
will determine
Explanation:
It means that on the date that you book your flight they'll determine what your fare will be (for the routes and dates of travel that you've chosen). HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 03:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because fares vary according to the route(s) chosen, the date(s) of travel and the length of the trip they are telling you that, when they have all of your information they will then determine the fare for you and it will be the fare that applies on the date that you make the actual arrangements (book your flight).
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7will determine
Will Matter
5 +2applicable price to be paid for the ticket
Ildiko Santana
3calculate
Kim Metzger
3we will calculate and find out the amount of the fare
Muhammad Zikri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is the meaning of the last sentence?
we will calculate and find out the amount of the fare


Explanation:
work out means that they will calculate and inform you the amount of the fare.

HTH

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
will determine


Explanation:
It means that on the date that you book your flight they'll determine what your fare will be (for the routes and dates of travel that you've chosen). HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 03:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because fares vary according to the route(s) chosen, the date(s) of travel and the length of the trip they are telling you that, when they have all of your information they will then determine the fare for you and it will be the fare that applies on the date that you make the actual arrangements (book your flight).

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
11 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Efharisto

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs
  -> Shukriya

agree  Shane London
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, mate.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
10 hrs
  -> Kiitos

agree  Java Cafe
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
12 days
  -> Spasiba.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is the meaning of the last sentence?
applicable price to be paid for the ticket


Explanation:
- "We will work out the fare" we will calculate the applicable ticket price

- "which applies on the date of your Booking" that is valid at the time when you make your reservation

- "for your itinerary and dates of travel" based on your destination point(s) and time(s) of flight(s), i.e. details of your planned trip.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Absolutely.
4 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
1 day 9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is the meaning of the last sentence?
calculate


Explanation:
The references in this sentence are not very clear. The best I can make of it is they will calculate how much the fare will cost once they know the itinerary - the departure and destination airports. They won't know the cost until they know the actual dates of the flight.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search