make (a car)

English translation: maker's name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make (a car)
English translation:maker's name
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

10:00 Apr 27, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: make (a car)
Is it equal to the word "Brand name" such as Benz, BMW, Honda?
adda
Yes, maker's name
Explanation:
Yes, maker's name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-27 14:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This part is the reply of Humbird\'s comment (\"Make\" is not necessary \"brand name\" which connotes high end products (in that industry).

I completely disagree with Humbird\'s comment. Let\'s see what is the definition of \"Brand name\" in different dictionaries:

Brand Name: A brand represents the holistic sum of all information about a product or group of products. This symbolic construct typically consists of a name, identifying mark, logo, visual images or symbols, or mental concepts which distinguishes the product or service. It is useful for the marketer to think of this as a set of aligned expectations in the mind of its stakeholders -- from its consumers, to its distribution channels, to the people and companies who supply the products and services that make
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand_name

Brand Name: name of goods or services: a trade name for a product or service produced by a particular company. It may or may not be a registered trademark.
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2003. © 1993-2002 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

A name or symbol used to identify a seller\'s goods or services, and to differentiate them from those of competitors. Because a brand identifies a product\'s or service\'s source, thus protecting against competitors who may attempt to market similar goods or services, companies have an incentive to invest in the quality, consistency, and imagery of their brand. Branding dates back to ancient times, when names or marks appeared on such goods as bricks, pots, ointments and metals. In medieval Europe, trade guilds used brands to provide quality assurance for customers and legal protection for manufacturers.
naming.com/resources.html

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary:
Brand name: of or relating to a trade name <brand-name products>
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=bra...
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Yes, maker's name
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5car manufacturer's name
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Yes, maker's name


Explanation:
Yes, maker's name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-27 14:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This part is the reply of Humbird\'s comment (\"Make\" is not necessary \"brand name\" which connotes high end products (in that industry).

I completely disagree with Humbird\'s comment. Let\'s see what is the definition of \"Brand name\" in different dictionaries:

Brand Name: A brand represents the holistic sum of all information about a product or group of products. This symbolic construct typically consists of a name, identifying mark, logo, visual images or symbols, or mental concepts which distinguishes the product or service. It is useful for the marketer to think of this as a set of aligned expectations in the mind of its stakeholders -- from its consumers, to its distribution channels, to the people and companies who supply the products and services that make
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand_name

Brand Name: name of goods or services: a trade name for a product or service produced by a particular company. It may or may not be a registered trademark.
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2003. © 1993-2002 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

A name or symbol used to identify a seller\'s goods or services, and to differentiate them from those of competitors. Because a brand identifies a product\'s or service\'s source, thus protecting against competitors who may attempt to market similar goods or services, companies have an incentive to invest in the quality, consistency, and imagery of their brand. Branding dates back to ancient times, when names or marks appeared on such goods as bricks, pots, ointments and metals. In medieval Europe, trade guilds used brands to provide quality assurance for customers and legal protection for manufacturers.
naming.com/resources.html

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary:
Brand name: of or relating to a trade name <brand-name products>
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=bra...

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Usually written "make of car" or "car's make".
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Krisztina Lelik
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Can Altinbay
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  tappi_k
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  webguru: a "car make" (and model) is common expression
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  humbird: Yes, it is maker's name. But this answer is not pointing the part of the question, "Brand name". "Make" is not necessary "brand name" which connotes high end products (in that industry). Benz and BMW are but not Honda (although Accura is).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Please see my explanation at the end of my answer.

agree  RHELLER: you are correct Saleh :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita :-)

agree  Ali Beikian
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ali

agree  jccantrell: Agree with Robert D. up there. The 'of' makes all the difference.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, jccantrell

agree  CateA (X): As Robert said, we say "make of car"
23 hrs
  -> Thank you traceyp

agree  Pawel Gromek
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you PawelG

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you Marju

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car manufacturer's name


Explanation:
Yes it is right, but needs a little clarification.
In formal paper such as car insurance claim, there are three important information about the car: make; model; and year.
Make is car manufacturer's name, such as GM, Chevrolet, Chrysler, Toyota, BMW, M-Benz, Hyundai, Honda, Nissan, etc., etc.
Model is -- say, Chrysler Liberty, Toyota Camri, Hyndai Elantra, Honda Accord, etc., etc.
Year is 1999, 2005, etc., the year the car was made (in fact it is usually the year after the "year" car was made. The new models are usually released in Fall of previous year. Year 2006 cars are put on the market, most of the time, in Fall of 2005.
Now "brand name" is another issue. Brand is high end product and most Japanese car makers set aside such names, and have separate company specifically for them. Those are Lexus in Toyata, Acura in Honda, and Infiniti in Nissan. For some reason Mitsubish does not have this separate operation. So we have to be careful when we say "brand name".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-27 15:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Selah, thank you for additional information. Yes you added good and accurate one. My answer was submitted before I reveiw your additional comments. Together our answers will give a good source material for the asker.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search