KudoZ home » English » Accounting

courtesy

English translation: provided free of charge to a customer as a goodwill gesture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courtesy (in accounting context)
English translation:provided free of charge to a customer as a goodwill gesture
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:53 Jul 27, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / -
English term or phrase: courtesy
-
kiemi
provided free of charge to a customer as a goodwill gesture
Explanation:
As in "courtesy car" provided by a garage while customer's own car is being serviced or repaired.

Since this question is under the heading "Accounting", I imagine this would be the meaning required.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4provided free of charge to a customer as a goodwill gesture
Jack Doughty
4careAndrey Belousov
4good manners, politeness, kindness
carly
4courtesy of = thanks toxxxCMJ_Trans
3etiquette
Saiwai Translation Services


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care


Explanation:
customer courtesy = customer care
If this is applicable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-27 08:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be \"privilege, benefits\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtesy of = thanks to


Explanation:
if this happens to be the way it is used in your text.

Otherwise courtesy is politeness and good manners

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good manners, politeness, kindness


Explanation:
other possibilities... Some context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-27 09:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t see CMJ_Trans\' answer

carly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provided free of charge to a customer as a goodwill gesture


Explanation:
As in "courtesy car" provided by a garage while customer's own car is being serviced or repaired.

Since this question is under the heading "Accounting", I imagine this would be the meaning required.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  juvera
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue: Or something provided "as a courtesy". Like spare razors and toothbrushes at a hotel.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, exactly.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etiquette


Explanation:
etiquette


Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish