KudoZ home » English » Accounting

bi-national share

English translation: Two countries sharing the cost as in a joint venture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bi-national share
English translation:Two countries sharing the cost as in a joint venture
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

02:20 Dec 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / helicopters
English term or phrase: bi-national share
Orders for series helicopters amounted to euro XXX and includes a price escalation for the bi-national share (ABC/DEF) of euro YYY.

A bit more context. The text is about financial results of a comapny. In this passage it is about their success with a helicopter series named Wasp (invented name, of course :)). This series has two different models: Wasp ABC and Wasp DEF.

What confuses me is this "bi-national share"- are they trying to say that the price escalation refers to both ABC and DEF models?
Can "be-national" be used in any other meaning except "of, relating to, or involving two nations"?
tinageta
I would say two countries sharing (the cost), a sort of joint venture, e.g.
Explanation:
France and Germany.

I really can't think what else it could be referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-12-18 03:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that one country will be doing the financing and the other country will do the manufacturing which is why they are referring to bi-national.

Hope this helps. Perhaps someone else might have a better suggestion but this is the best I can do so have a nice Christmas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-12-18 03:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: abc helicopters might be manufactured by one country and def by another country. It is still a joint venture then. Reading your note about the original probably being a different language is really going to make things difficult and you might have to check with your client.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
I chose this as the most appropriate explanation, although the client failed to give a clear answer. Thanks to everyone and merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5I would say two countries sharing (the cost), a sort of joint venture, e.g.Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +2the international joint venture portion of the project
Michael Lotz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I would say two countries sharing (the cost), a sort of joint venture, e.g.


Explanation:
France and Germany.

I really can't think what else it could be referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-12-18 03:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that one country will be doing the financing and the other country will do the manufacturing which is why they are referring to bi-national.

Hope this helps. Perhaps someone else might have a better suggestion but this is the best I can do so have a nice Christmas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-12-18 03:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: abc helicopters might be manufactured by one country and def by another country. It is still a joint venture then. Reading your note about the original probably being a different language is really going to make things difficult and you might have to check with your client.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose this as the most appropriate explanation, although the client failed to give a clear answer. Thanks to everyone and merry Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Possibly the engines are made by one firm in one country, and the airframe by another firm in another country. Deals like this exist for the Eurofighter and the Airbus. But this doesn't altogether explain "bi-national escalation of price".
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead: Most probable explanation is that the price is actually the cost, as you already suggested in your answer, or is always cost-related with a fixed profit margin built into the price paid by the nation purchasing the 'copters.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis: Can only be referring to a "2 country thing", that's for sure.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the international joint venture portion of the project


Explanation:
The price increase being booked as projected revenue which is from the part of the total contract which is shared by companies of two different countries in joint venture on this project. Clumsy English translated from another language, as you speculate. It intends to identify the portion shared between companiesof 2 countries, and not other things one or the other is contracted to do completely separtely.
A suggestion.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Equally possible, and a good explanation that wouuld fit the context.
58 mins
  -> thanks Dave

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis: Can only be referring to a "2 country thing", that's for sure.
2 hrs
  -> yes. thanks Nikos.