encipher, decipher

English translation: Explanation

13:33 Jan 12, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting / give some explaining
English term or phrase: encipher, decipher
If you want to follow the ISO 7498-2 standard, use the terms ¡°encipher¡± and ¡°decipher.¡± It seems that some cultures find the terms ¡°encrypt¡± and ¡°decrypt¡± offensive, as they refer to dead bodies.
in top sentence , why said encrypt and decrypt refer to dead bodies.
in chinese encrypt means "¼ÓÃÜ"while decrypt means"½âÃÜ"£¬ÈçºÎºÍËÀʬ£¨dead bodies£©Á¬ÔÚÒ»ÆðÁË,who can explain it ?
thanks.
horoscope_leo
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
You ask why, in some languages, "encrypt" and "decrypt" refer to dead bodies. Well, they both relate to the Greek word "kruptos", which means "secret". Unfortunately, a "crypt" can also be an underground (and hence "secret" burial vault. So, presumably, in some languages, words similar to "encrypt" and "decrypt" can mean to bury someone or dig them up again.

I assume you know what the words encipher/encrypt and decipher/decrypt actually mean in English.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Explanation
Richard Benham
3 +4crypt is a place of burial
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4bury / inter not encrypt
Dorene Cornwell
3because ...
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crypt is a place of burial


Explanation:
Maybe the definition can help you. Encipher and encrypt mean the same thing, which is to convert text to a special cipher or code, like when spies send messages. Decipher and decrypt also mean the same thing, that is to transfer the code to a text that everyone can understand.

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  James Girard: 'crypt' is the crux. As it has two meanings in English, I wonder if I'll be encoded when I die. At least I hope I'll have been decrypted by then. -JAG
6 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yes, agree with James here. Although the meaning in Engish do not involve burial for en- and de-, I can see where a little English knowledge could be a dangerous thing.
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 40 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Explanation


Explanation:
You ask why, in some languages, "encrypt" and "decrypt" refer to dead bodies. Well, they both relate to the Greek word "kruptos", which means "secret". Unfortunately, a "crypt" can also be an underground (and hence "secret" burial vault. So, presumably, in some languages, words similar to "encrypt" and "decrypt" can mean to bury someone or dig them up again.

I assume you know what the words encipher/encrypt and decipher/decrypt actually mean in English.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: It took a while to discover Krypton (Kr)...
4 mins
  -> ...yeah, until Superman told them about it... ;-)

agree  Christian
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jocelyne S
41 mins

agree  Michael Pauls
1 hr

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because ...


Explanation:
I imagine that some cultures could associate encrypt and decrypt with 'crypt': A cellar or vault or underground burial chamber (especially beneath a church). http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/crypt

I am not personally familiar with such cultures, but I supposed it could happen.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bury / inter not encrypt


Explanation:
On the off chance that you need some vocabulary to deal with actual dead bodies instead of coding and digital encryption a couple suggested pairs:

inter / disinter

bury / exhume

See if one of these pairs better fits your context

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search