KudoZ home » English » Accounting

roll up

English translation: add


04:54 Feb 25, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: roll up
Hi,

I need a bit guidance about the word roll up. See the following sentence please

"Indicates that this customer's asset balance is rolled up into its parent's account for billing purposes."

Here, does it simply mean "add"?

Thank you
Gannush
English translation:add
Explanation:
Having researched the term, I believe you are right that, in this context, it simply means "added" or "incorporated into", as in the sense of a "roll-up fund" given below. This would be for reporting for a specific purpose ("for billing purposes") rather than a formal consolidation of the two companies' accounts.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2add
Martin Riordan
4consolidateOceanwide
4tied//connected
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tied//connected


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidate


Explanation:
...is rolled up into...=...is consolidated into....

Oceanwide
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
add


Explanation:
Having researched the term, I believe you are right that, in this context, it simply means "added" or "incorporated into", as in the sense of a "roll-up fund" given below. This would be for reporting for a specific purpose ("for billing purposes") rather than a formal consolidation of the two companies' accounts.

Example sentence(s):
  • ROLL-UP FUND - A roll-up fund is a reporting entity. It is comprised of the various accounts that generally fall within the generic activity/nature of the roll-up fund’s title.

    Reference: http://a-z-dictionaries.com/glossaries/Accounting_Glossary.h...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronika!

agree  marybro: add, add up, or add together
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, marybro!