credit note / invoice amendment

English translation: Amended Invoice/Invoice Amendment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit note / invoice amendment
Selected answer:Amended Invoice/Invoice Amendment
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

14:26 Nov 15, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Invoices
English term or phrase: credit note / invoice amendment
Dear translators,

I am translating a financial document from Polish to English and have a question related to the English terms "credit note / invoice amendment".

My client wants to ask a seller from England to correct the VAT invoice which the seller had already issued, but the correction should only be made to the buyer's (my client's) company name, which was originally wrong. All other data on the invoice is correct.

I have found out that a "credit note" or an "invoice amendment" can be issued when there is a problem with the wrong quantity of goods, wrong price on the invoice or any other problem with the delivered goods, but there is no mention of the correction of only the buyer's name.

Can I refer to such a document as a "credit note" or an "invoice amendment", or is there any other type of document to be issued in such cases?

All comments welcome. Thank you in advance.
Adam Załuski
Amended Invoice/Invoice Amendment
Explanation:
credit note is something else entirely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-15 14:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the company (your client) is issuing a new corrected invoice then I would use the first option of Amended Invoice but if just sending the amendment itself can call it an amendment to invoice or an invoice amendment (with capitals for title of doc)

a credit note to the full value is given in lieu of a cash refund when goods are faulty or returned for some valid reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-15 14:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use revised or modified invoice.

http://www.ehow.com/facts_7552531_do-create-revised-invoice....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-15 19:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to include definition of credit note earlier

http://www.investordictionary.com/definition/credit-note
Credit note
Definition
A credit note is a monetary instrument issued by a seller that allows a buyer to purchase any item or service from that seller on a future date.

Credit notes may be issued by a seller as a goodwill gesture to a buyer who wishes to return previously purchased merchandize (instead of cash repayment) in circumstances where the original sales agreement did not include an explicit refund policy for returned items. In such circumstances, a credit note of value equal to the price of the returned item is usually issued allowing the buyer to exchange his purchase for other items available with the seller.



http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/credit-note.htm...

Definition
A form or letter sent by a seller to a buyer, stating that a certain amount has been credited to the buyer's account.
A credit note is issued in various situations to correct a mistake, such as when (1) an invoice amount is overstated, (2) correct discount rate is not applied, (3) goods spoil within guaranty period, or (4) they do not meet the buyer's specifications and are returned. Also called credit memo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 days (2013-12-18 23:00:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3Amended Invoice/Invoice Amendment
Yvonne Gallagher
4annotated invoice
marybro


  

Answers


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annotated invoice


Explanation:
some softwares permit "annotation", i.e. correcting names, purchase order #, etc. if the mathematical items remain the same
Essentially you are annotating the text.

line items, quantity, price must remain the same, or a credit/debit additional invoice would be required.



marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Amended Invoice/Invoice Amendment


Explanation:
credit note is something else entirely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-15 14:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the company (your client) is issuing a new corrected invoice then I would use the first option of Amended Invoice but if just sending the amendment itself can call it an amendment to invoice or an invoice amendment (with capitals for title of doc)

a credit note to the full value is given in lieu of a cash refund when goods are faulty or returned for some valid reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-15 14:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use revised or modified invoice.

http://www.ehow.com/facts_7552531_do-create-revised-invoice....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-15 19:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to include definition of credit note earlier

http://www.investordictionary.com/definition/credit-note
Credit note
Definition
A credit note is a monetary instrument issued by a seller that allows a buyer to purchase any item or service from that seller on a future date.

Credit notes may be issued by a seller as a goodwill gesture to a buyer who wishes to return previously purchased merchandize (instead of cash repayment) in circumstances where the original sales agreement did not include an explicit refund policy for returned items. In such circumstances, a credit note of value equal to the price of the returned item is usually issued allowing the buyer to exchange his purchase for other items available with the seller.



http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/credit-note.htm...

Definition
A form or letter sent by a seller to a buyer, stating that a certain amount has been credited to the buyer's account.
A credit note is issued in various situations to correct a mistake, such as when (1) an invoice amount is overstated, (2) correct discount rate is not applied, (3) goods spoil within guaranty period, or (4) they do not meet the buyer's specifications and are returned. Also called credit memo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 days (2013-12-18 23:00:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your explanations and suggestions!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Tina:-)

agree  Luciana Trevisi
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Luciana:-)

agree  Phong Le
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Phong:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search