LOAN SHARK

English translation: high-interest-rate lender

23:58 Jan 5, 2015
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / FINANCE
English term or phrase: LOAN SHARK
SHE WENT TO A LOAN SHARK TO GET FINANCE FOR HER BUSINESS
ELIDETH
Selected answer:high-interest-rate lender
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loan_shark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-06 01:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they may also be illegal and keep pileing on the interest so the borrower finds it increasingly difficult to pay back the loan.

https://www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk/en/articles/how-to-spo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-06 01:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: piling (not pileing)
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +11high-interest-rate lender
Yvonne Gallagher
4un prêteur sur gages, usurier de gros calibre
Jean-Claude Gouin
Summary of reference entries provided
Online dictionaries, 2 for starters
writeaway

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan shark
un prêteur sur gages, usurier de gros calibre


Explanation:
1. 'to get finance for her business' should be 'to get FINANCING for
her business.

2. Ce n'est pas un 'requin de la finance'.

3. Soyez la bienvenue chez ProZ.com ...


Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: English to English translations
35 mins
  -> S ... hoot! Thank you for letting me know ...

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: En> EN
38 mins
  -> See above remark ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
loan shark
high-interest-rate lender


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loan_shark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-06 01:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they may also be illegal and keep pileing on the interest so the borrower finds it increasingly difficult to pay back the loan.

https://www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk/en/articles/how-to-spo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-06 01:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: piling (not pileing)

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabic & More
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year

agree  Sabina Králová
6 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year

agree  Manescu Alexandra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year

agree  Edith Kelly
7 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year

agree  B D Finch
9 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year

agree  Tamas Elek
13 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year

agree  Charles Davis: Also sometimes prone to use blackmail or threats of violence to enforce payment
17 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year

agree  dhsanjeev
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Online dictionaries, 2 for starters

Reference information:
Definition of loan shark in English:
noun
informal , derogatory
A moneylender who charges extremely high rates of interest, typically under illegal conditions
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/loan-sh...


loan shark


noun, Informal.
1.
a person who lends money at excessively high rates of interest; usurer.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/loan shark

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Arabic & More
3 hrs
agree  acetran
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search