\"Net Unit Price\" vs \"Unit Net Price\"

English translation: Net unit price...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Net Unit Price\" vs \"Unit Net Price\"
Selected answer:Net unit price...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:25 May 31, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / e-Tax, e-Accounting, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: \"Net Unit Price\" vs \"Unit Net Price\"
"Net Unit Price" vs "Unit Net Price" - what's the difference? Or do they mean the same thing...
In my case, I'm translating from the Spanish "Precio neto unitario ", and normally in these cases I apply the rule of thumb that Spanish and English syntaxes usually work in reverse, so when in doubt I would usually translate it as "Unit Net Price". However, a Google search both versions turns up around 7000 hits for 'Unit Net Price' and more than 30,00 for 'Net Unit Price', although this type of volume outcome is often due to the prevalence of US English worldwide.
neilmac
Spain
Net unit price...
Explanation:
seems better to me, and my English is UK.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cпасибо Jack, and thanks to everyone else for the comments :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +9Net unit price...
Jack Doughty
4 +1unit price (net)
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
\"net unit price\" vs \"unit net price\"
Net unit price...


Explanation:
seems better to me, and my English is UK.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cпасибо Jack, and thanks to everyone else for the comments :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BdiL: I chose it in advance as my own and I'm happy to find your educated choice. After all I'm no native, but, please, read my entry above. Maurizio
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Тhank you, Тony. Yes, that could be it, I can't point to anything definitely wrong with it.

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Piyush Ojha
10 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  acetran
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"net unit price\" vs \"unit net price\"
unit price (net)


Explanation:
(no comment)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search