KudoZ home » English » Accounting

container of items

English translation: set (maths->subset,superset), general ledger (bookkeeping->debtors ledger,creditors ledger)


18:14 Apr 2, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting / natural gas
English term or phrase: container of items
container of items
parent group
jean hall
English translation:set (maths->subset,superset), general ledger (bookkeeping->debtors ledger,creditors ledger)
Explanation:
set (maths->subset,superset)

general ledger (bookkeeping->debtors ledger,creditors ledger)

accounting heading

schedule - schedule of assets

table, spreadsheet

holding company
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Items within the Container can have parent-child relationships between them.
Ray Luo
1 +2set (maths->subset,superset), general ledger (bookkeeping->debtors ledger,creditors ledger)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Items within the Container can have parent-child relationships between them.


Explanation:
In the XmOUTLINE layout type, the Container controls the positioning of the items. Items within the Container can have parent-child relationships between them. Each item's XmNentryParent resource can specify another item in the same Container as its parent; items with a non-NULL value for XmNentryParent can only be displayed in the XmOUTLINE layout type. In the XmOUTLINE layout type, items are positioned in a tree configuration with connecting lines drawn to illustrate the relationships. Items are positioned top to bottom in the order specified by XmNpositionIndex within their parent. Container positions a PushButton next to each item that has a parent relationship to other items. The PushButton contains a pixmap to illustrate whether the child items are shown or not; the user can activate the PushButton to toggle between showing or hiding the child items. Direct manipulation to alter the position of the item is not supported in the XmOUTLINE layout type. Note that the XmNtraversalOn resource of the PushButtons created by Container are set to False.


    Reference: http://nscp.upenn.edu/aix4.3html/libs/motiftr/XmContainer.ht...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: the context is 'Accounting - natural gas'...
13 mins

neutral  DGK T-I: parent-child relations make good sense-talking about computer programming and this computer programming includes a class of widget(control in a graphical user interface)calledContainer.'Container of items'in programming,too-but big leap to nat.gas acc :-)
14 mins

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set (maths->subset,superset), general ledger (bookkeeping->debtors ledger,creditors ledger)


Explanation:
set (maths->subset,superset)

general ledger (bookkeeping->debtors ledger,creditors ledger)

accounting heading

schedule - schedule of assets

table, spreadsheet

holding company

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
492 days

agree  Robert Donahue
492 days