corroborative inquiry

English translation: trying to get further evidence to confirm or add creditibility to initial results

23:01 Oct 18, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: corroborative inquiry
Any ideas what this means?

Thank you for your help!
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
English translation:trying to get further evidence to confirm or add creditibility to initial results
Explanation:
This Court has long held that "corroborative" means "[t]o strengthen; to addweight or credibility to a thing by additional and confirming facts orevidence ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=nc&vol=1999/supreme0409/&invol=brown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-19 01:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - sorry for spelling mistake: credibility
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Perfect!!! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9trying to get further evidence to confirm or add creditibility to initial results
RHELLER
3 +1to confirm the question ask another source to corroborate the original inquiry
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to confirm the question ask another source to corroborate the original inquiry


Explanation:
second opinion

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
1 day 6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
trying to get further evidence to confirm or add creditibility to initial results


Explanation:
This Court has long held that "corroborative" means "[t]o strengthen; to addweight or credibility to a thing by additional and confirming facts orevidence ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=nc&vol=1999/supreme0409/&invol=brown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-19 01:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - sorry for spelling mistake: credibility

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfect!!! Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> thanks Dorene!

agree  conejo
15 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
21 hrs
  -> Hello Krisztina!

agree  Java Cafe
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks - what is your first name?

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks Mario :-)

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanks Svetozar!

agree  Orla Ryan
2 days 11 hrs
  -> thanks Orla :-)

agree  Refugio
2 days 22 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth :-)

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 days 47 mins
  -> thanks Derek :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search