KudoZ home » English » Accounting

climactive order

English translation: most important to least important

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:climactive order
English translation:most important to least important
Entered by: xxxgulser

13:22 Oct 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Accounting / research
English term or phrase: climactive order
defination of climactive order.
jovalyn
most important
Explanation:
most important

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-25 13:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most important to least important

in order of importance
Selected response from:

xxxgulser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2most important
xxxgulser
3no such word
Peter Linton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
most important


Explanation:
most important

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-25 13:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most important to least important

in order of importance

xxxgulser
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
15 mins
  -> thx

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
21 mins
  -> thx

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no such word


Explanation:
There is no such word as "climactive" in the English language. Not in Oxford English Dictionary nor in Merriam-Webster. Google gives a few occurrences, but that proves nothing except that Google references always need to be taken with a pinch of salt or two.

Perhaps you mean "climacteric" or "climactic" or "climactical" ?

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish