KudoZ home » English » Accounting

deductive order

English translation: Order of Argument

13:59 Oct 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Accounting / research
English term or phrase: deductive order
defination of deductive order.
jovalyn
English translation:Order of Argument
Explanation:
Deductive order: Starting with a hypothesis and talking from it, asking if the evidence fits the given theory, and concluding the strength of the hypothesis as explanatory. This approach often means in practice, taking a position and arguing its biggest points first, and descending.
Selected response from:

nlingua
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Order of Argument
nlingua
4see explanation
xxxgulser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Order of Argument


Explanation:
Deductive order: Starting with a hypothesis and talking from it, asking if the evidence fits the given theory, and concluding the strength of the hypothesis as explanatory. This approach often means in practice, taking a position and arguing its biggest points first, and descending.

nlingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, this is a methodological order established in logic.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Orla Ryan
19 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:

It is an organization type, in this organization, the communicator proceeds from a set of general statements to more specific materials or suggestions. The message is concluded by calling for some action, that seems to follow logically from the earlier arguments.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-25 14:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we can say shortly \"from general to specific\"

xxxgulser
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4