KudoZ home » English » Accounting

wind disaster

English translation: aeolian catastrophe


16:12 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: wind disaster
Help me find a rather formal word that means : " disaster from wind"
adda
English translation:aeolian catastrophe
Explanation:
somewhat facetious, I confess....
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wind disaster, wind damagejuvera
5storm damage
Anne Lee
3 +2aeolian catastropheCharlie Bavington
4Wind-induced Disaster
Сергей Лузан
4wind damage - though this is not always necessarily resulting in a disaster
George Thomson
4hurricane disaster/typhoon disaster
James Calder
2 +1windstorm, wind damage
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windstorm, wind damage


Explanation:
As you indicated "accounting" as the field, is this an accounting item?

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind disaster, wind damage


Explanation:
"Wind disaster" is probably the most formal, but "wind damage" may be more appropriate, depending of the sentence.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ...disaster...is more general. "damage" would be more specific.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind damage - though this is not always necessarily resulting in a disaster


Explanation:
'Disaster from wind' is probably something that a hurricane (typhoon) would cause.

George Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aeolian catastrophe


Explanation:
somewhat facetious, I confess....

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: May be "facetious" but at least you're trying. :)
6 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue: He did say "formal". What more can you ask for?
74 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hurricane disaster/typhoon disaster


Explanation:
depending on the area, of course (hurricanes occur in the Caribbean and Atlantic, and typhoons in the Pacific).
There was a "wind disaster" as you put it in the UK back in 1987 which is referred to popularly as the "Great Storm".
"Wind damage" refers to damage caused to roofs etc. by high winds but isn't necessarily a disaster.

Here are some reliable refs for the use of "hurricane disaster":

15th October 2003
... Students tackle hurricane disaster. ... The disaster scenario, called ‘Hurricane Mitch’,
required the year 10 and 11 students to use basic engineering skills ...
www.hounslow.gov.uk/home/news/october_2003/ students_tackle_hurricane_disaster.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

World Socialist Movement - Resources: Hurricane in Central America
... capitalism's reaction to the hurricane disaster in Central America shows the system
in its true colours-greedy gold and bloody red. Hurricane Mitch left a ...
www.worldsocialism.org/wsm-pages/centrlam.html - 7k

Global Express 12: Hurricane Mitch
... time, media coverage of Honduras and Nicaragua has put the hurricane disaster into
a ... Also some countries hit by Hurricane Mitch have complained that as they ...
www.dep.org.uk/globalexpress/12/page1.htm

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: Cyclone, in the Indian Ocean.
44 mins
  -> Fine, biged. The point is "wind disaster" and "wind damage" aren't the correct terms.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storm damage


Explanation:
Examples:
In the event of severe storm conditions an e-mail will be sent to all offices announcing that the Storm Damage core job type has been made live and that all storm damage orders should be issued against this job type.

From: Repairs & Maintenance Manual - Insurance Claims, Storm Damage
on http://www.northlan.gov.uk/your council/policies strategies ...

Example:
Here's how storm damage is usually handled, according to the institute and officials at State Farm, the nation's largest homeowners insurer, etc.




    Reference: http://www.kiplinger.com/features/archives/2004/08/storm.htm...
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wind-induced Disaster


Explanation:
I would call it. And additionally, have a look at the dictionary below - hope it helps you. Good luck, adda!

Research Committee on Wind-induced Disaster. Section Requesting Information on Wind-induced Disasters. ... Sheet Offering Information on Wind-induced Disasters. ...
www-windlab.ce.tokushima-u.ac.jp/ wind-disaster/disaster-info-en.html

Disaster Dictionary
... A tornado's intensity is measured on the Fujita wind damage scale ... Tornadoes account
for almost half of all deaths attributed to weather-related disasters in the ...
www.disasterrelief.org/ Library/Dictionary/index_txt.html


    www.disasterrelief.org/ Library/Dictionary/index_txt.html
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+wind+%22disa...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian