Could you edit my grammar.

English translation: what does actually mean?

09:54 Apr 6, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: Could you edit my grammar.
It can be concluded that Miss Lenny, nationality USA, ID 1478-1478-145, actually is a daughter of Mr. xxx and Mrs yyy, and born on September 2, 1974 and residing at XYZ street, USA.
-----------
Note that the date September 2, 1974 is the birthdate of Miss Lenny, not her mother.
adda
English translation:what does actually mean?
Explanation:
I think you need to change "actually" which in my view is too colloquial for a written translation. But it is not clear to me whether "actually" means "she is the daughter of X and Y (as was claimed)" or "she is not the daughter of A and B (as has been claimed) but is in fact the daughter of X and Y".

In the first case I would say:
It can be concluded that Miss Lenny, nationality USA, ID 1478-1478-145 and residing at XYZ, is indeed the a daughter of Mr. xxx and Mrs yyy and was born on September 2, 1974.

In the second case I would replace "indeed" with "in fact".





Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2what does actually mean?
Armorel Young
5SEE
Carmen Schultz
5see the corrections
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
could you edit my grammar.
see the corrections


Explanation:
It can be concluded that Miss Lenny, an American citizen, ID 1478-1478-145, is actually a daughter of Mr. xxx and Mrs yyy, was born on September 2, 1974 and resides at XYZ street, USA.


Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
could you edit my grammar.
SEE


Explanation:
It can be concluded that Miss Lenny, nationality USA, ID 1478-1478-145, actually is a daughter of Mr. xxx and Mrs yyy, and born on September 2, 1974 and residing at XYZ street, USA.
-----------
One can draw the conclusion that Ms. Lenny, a U.S. citizen residing at XYZ street USA, whose ID # is 1478-1478-145 and whose date of birth is Sept. 2, 1974, is in fact the daughter of Mr. xxx and Ms. yyy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-06 10:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: My example is the second- I reposted the Asker\'s answer as reference.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could you edit my grammar.
what does actually mean?


Explanation:
I think you need to change "actually" which in my view is too colloquial for a written translation. But it is not clear to me whether "actually" means "she is the daughter of X and Y (as was claimed)" or "she is not the daughter of A and B (as has been claimed) but is in fact the daughter of X and Y".

In the first case I would say:
It can be concluded that Miss Lenny, nationality USA, ID 1478-1478-145 and residing at XYZ, is indeed the a daughter of Mr. xxx and Mrs yyy and was born on September 2, 1974.

In the second case I would replace "indeed" with "in fact".







Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurite Fober: this takes care of all the ambiguities
14 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
21 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search