enforceable.

English translation: binding / applicable

14:13 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: enforceable.
However, if the ownership in the Land and/or Spa Club Apartment is transferred from the Landlord to another person by any reason, the Landlord shall make this Agreement and its amendment enforceable to the third party or the transferee.
------------
Please look above and edit it. Is the word "enforceable' OK here? What I intend to say is: If the ownership is transferred, it's the Landlord's responsibility to make the transferee abided by this agreement.
adda
English translation:binding / applicable
Explanation:
I think either "binding" or "applicable" would work better with what you are trying to say. Good luck
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4binding / applicable
George Rabel
5that can be demanded of
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that can be demanded of


Explanation:
Yes, "enforceable" is fine here, it means that the terms of the agreement can be enforced on future owners in the case of a transfer of ownership.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
binding / applicable


Explanation:
I think either "binding" or "applicable" would work better with what you are trying to say. Good luck

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Can Altinbay: I was going to do my own with "binding on", but since you have it here, you get my vote instead.
2 hrs
  -> binding on, yes

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Right, "binding" or more preferably "binding on".
7 hrs
  -> binding on, thanks

agree  Shane London
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search