land estimation company

English translation: Appraiser

15:53 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: land estimation company
What do you call a company which job is to give an estimation of land price for a fee.
adda
English translation:Appraiser
Explanation:
http://www.fromallangles.com/glossary/mortgage-refinancing-h...

"A person qualified by education, training, and experience to estimate the value of real property and personal property. "
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Appraiser
Can Altinbay
5Valuers (Land Valuers)
webguru
3land evaluation, expertise.
Britta Anion (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land evaluation, expertise.


Explanation:
Not really sure, but this is better than "estimation"!
Expertise = Gutachten; a "Gutachter's" job is basically also to evaluate against a fee.
P.S.: I also think this is not "easy", but "pro".

Britta Anion (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Appraiser


Explanation:
http://www.fromallangles.com/glossary/mortgage-refinancing-h...

"A person qualified by education, training, and experience to estimate the value of real property and personal property. "

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elevenít (X): Also, of course, real estate agents/companies are supposed to have these skills, but seldom know more than jo blogs ;-) If there is property involved then this could also involve a quantity surveyor
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Victor Potapov: "Real estate appraisers" or "property appraisers" or even "land appraisers". These provide "land appraisal services".
7 mins
  -> Thanks. Good point.

agree  RHELLER
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Rita.

neutral  Ian M-H (X): This is a relatively unusual profession/job title in the UK, where people would more often contact a [property] valuer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. You learn a lot from Kudoz.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Speaking from the perspective of the US, this is correct.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Valuers (Land Valuers)


Explanation:
This is the term used in Australia - see website of one of them:


    Reference: http://www.fmv.com.au
webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search