otherwise

English translation: alternatively

16:03 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: otherwise
This market value is to be estimated by commercial bank or land estimation company chosen by the Tenant. Otherwise, the Tenant may force the Landlord to pay two-fold of the rent already paid by the Tenant, depending on which amount is higher.
-----------------
I think the word Otherwise is inappropriate. What I intend to convey is: The Tenant can choose either of 2 choice.
1) let the company give the estimate
or 2) force the landlord to pay 2-fold of the rent.
Is the word Otherwise appropriate ? If not , please change it.
adda
English translation:alternatively
Explanation:
I see you still haven't logged in. We don't bite ;-)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6alternatively
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2--->>>
TranslatonatoR
5De no ser así...
claudia bagnardi
4otherwise
Britta Anion (X)
4alternatively, instead
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alternatively


Explanation:
I see you still haven't logged in. We don't bite ;-)


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
1 min

agree  Clauwolf: I bite!
6 mins
  -> Down Boy!

agree  Ian M-H (X)
14 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: I hate the word, but it's what would be used here.
23 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): and probably "oblige" not "force", unless of course gun-toting tenants are involved. In which case, why do they pay any rent at all :-)
8 hrs

agree  humbird
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternatively, instead


Explanation:
.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De no ser así...


Explanation:

ésto sirve para tus dos alternativas, me parece.
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 16:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!!!! IT WAS EN-EN!!!!

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
--->>>


Explanation:
This market value is to be estimated by a commercial bank or land estimation company chosen by the Tenant. Depending on which amount is higher, the Tenant may "use"/"proceed with" the "given"/"obtained" estimate, or force the Landlord to pay two-fold of the rent already paid by the Tenant.

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I prefer this recast to the other choices.
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otherwise


Explanation:
I think "otherwise" makes sense here.

If you are not comfortable with it, how about just saying: the tenant has the right to have the value estimated by..., or can otherwise make the landlord pay...

Britta Anion (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search