high profile media events

English translation: events specifically intended to attract a great deal of attention from the media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high profile media events
Selected answer:events specifically intended to attract a great deal of attention from the media
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:59 May 10, 2009
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: high profile media events
Context:

"The campaign included the broadcasting of television ads on national and pan-European channels and adverts on young people’s favourite websites, the publication of press articles in the national media and a series of high profile media events. "

Could you please help me to understand what is meant, by examples or by synonym(s)?
Sven Petersson
Sweden
events specifically intended to attract a great deal of attention from the media
Explanation:
'media events' mean events (like shows, product launches, sports activities, 'stunts', etc.) that are specifically staged in order to attract a lot of coverage from the media (press, TV, etc.) — or at the very least, events that are taking place anyway, but likely to receive a lot of media coverage.

high-profile means that these are not small-scale events — they are important enough that they are likely to draw the attention of the national, if not world media.

The World Cup (in association or rugby football) would be one example of a high-profile media event



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2009-05-10 08:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your specific context, they are talking about events staged specifically to draw attention to their product/service, etc. — this might, for example, be a spectacular launch for a new car or a newly- or soon-to-be-released film — as happened recently, I believe, when the star of the film was flown dramatically in by helicopter to a launch screening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2009-05-11 07:36:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I changed the question category to 'non-pro' because this is everyday language that any native speaker or normally bilingual person would understand readily and be able to explain; it does not require any specialist technical knowledge, nor does it belong to any specific domain or discipline; neither is it such a linguistically-thorny question that only a professional linguist could possibly explain it. Apparently our peers agree, since no-one has seen fit to vote it back up to 'pro'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help. Why did you change the question from PRO to non-PRO?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6events specifically intended to attract a great deal of attention from the media
Tony M
4 +1demanding and high quality media events (also: ambitious .....)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanding and high quality media events (also: ambitious .....)


Explanation:
I would suggest

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
high-profile media events
events specifically intended to attract a great deal of attention from the media


Explanation:
'media events' mean events (like shows, product launches, sports activities, 'stunts', etc.) that are specifically staged in order to attract a lot of coverage from the media (press, TV, etc.) — or at the very least, events that are taking place anyway, but likely to receive a lot of media coverage.

high-profile means that these are not small-scale events — they are important enough that they are likely to draw the attention of the national, if not world media.

The World Cup (in association or rugby football) would be one example of a high-profile media event



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2009-05-10 08:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your specific context, they are talking about events staged specifically to draw attention to their product/service, etc. — this might, for example, be a spectacular launch for a new car or a newly- or soon-to-be-released film — as happened recently, I believe, when the star of the film was flown dramatically in by helicopter to a launch screening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2009-05-11 07:36:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I changed the question category to 'non-pro' because this is everyday language that any native speaker or normally bilingual person would understand readily and be able to explain; it does not require any specialist technical knowledge, nor does it belong to any specific domain or discipline; neither is it such a linguistically-thorny question that only a professional linguist could possibly explain it. Apparently our peers agree, since no-one has seen fit to vote it back up to 'pro'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help. Why did you change the question from PRO to non-PRO?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes; some synonyms for "high profile" are prominent, conspicuous, prestigious.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan!

agree  Simon Mac: Yes. A star doing a stunt is definitely one way of making a high profile media event.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, YX!

agree  di.rst: totally agree! :)
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Diana!

agree  Phong Le
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phong Le!

agree  Samantha Payn
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Samantha!

agree  Charlesp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search