Fascinated by logistics

English translation: a passion for logistics

08:30 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / slogans
English term or phrase: Fascinated by logistics
This is a title proposed for a brochure. In the original Dutch it was "Gefascineerd door logistiek", which
implies an element of "passionate about" (a rather hackneyed phrase these days) but, in English, I find "fascinated by logistics" gives quite the wrong impression. If you're trying to market a logistics company, isn't saying that it is "fascinated by logistics" rather odd?
Has anyone a better idea?
Maybe I'm over-reacting but....
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:a passion for logistics
Explanation:
how does that sound?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-13 09:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variation on a theme:

Logistics is our passion
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
I used "passionate" as a compromise.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9driven by logistics
Elizabeth Rudin
4 +8a passion for logistics
ENGSOL
3obsessed by logistics - Logistics is our obsession
kunstkoenigin
2enthused about logistics; avid fans of logistics
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fascinated by logistics
enthused about logistics; avid fans of logistics


Explanation:
My 2 cents... Sorry to trespass on the native speakers' land :)

I do agree that "passionate about" is not quite the same as "fascinated by", maybe because of the preposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 08:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fascinated by logistics\" is hardly an advantageous reflection on the company who is supposed to be professional about its work and to know everything about it (which precludes being fascinated by it). Or am I being pedantic?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-13 08:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crazy about logistics?
Mad about logistics?
Keen about logistics?
Wild about logistics?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-13 08:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logistics zealots ;)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fascinated by logistics
obsessed by logistics - Logistics is our obsession


Explanation:
It doesn't sound that positive but obsessed by logistics.

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fascinated by logistics
a passion for logistics


Explanation:
how does that sound?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-13 09:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variation on a theme:

Logistics is our passion

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used "passionate" as a compromise.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Can Altinbay: It definitely sounds good.
2 hrs

agree  Lucy Phillips: best so far - though maybe it's the 'logistics' part of the slogan that's the problem - bit like a car manufacturers saying 'passionate about cars'! - ie bland and obvious!
2 hrs

agree  Rania KH
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
6 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fascinated by logistics
driven by logistics


Explanation:
As in driven by passion/ambition… etc. (= strongly motivated by)

“Driven by” involves an element of passion, motivation and obviously “motion”, which may be relevant in the context of logistics.


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: I like the double meaning in this one
28 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: I like this one very much.
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton: Snappy and clever.
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Hip and smart ;)
3 hrs

agree  Rania KH
4 hrs

agree  humbird
5 hrs

agree  juvera
8 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 hrs

agree  RHELLER: sounds good!
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search