KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

1 live. Live it

English translation: You only live once. Make the best of it!


01:05 May 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: 1 live. Live it
This is a slogan for a product. For native speakers of English, could you please explain what the sentences really mean?

Thank you in advance.
Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
English translation:You only live once. Make the best of it!
Explanation:
That is my take
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14typo?rangepost
4 +3You only live once. Make the best of it!
George Rabel
4I'm alive. Enjoy it.
Michael Powers (PhD)
2one live performance. experience it.
Pike


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 live. live it
I'm alive. Enjoy it.


Explanation:
This is what it means for me.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 01:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It implies the reason I am alive and hence feel well is because I enjoy it. Hence, I am inviting others to enjoy it (whatever \"it\" is).

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: That's a number 1.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
1 live. live it
typo?


Explanation:
Could it be 1 life, live it.
If so-to me it means you have one life live it to the fullest.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen: Yes, "One life. Live it." was the first thing that came to mind.
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Donahue: Same for me too.
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxgtreyger: First thing I thought of was typo.
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: I have translated an advertising material and the wording was, "1 life, live it".
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Only, it should then have been "life" not "live".
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alp Berker
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs

agree  Pike: ...yes, that's probably it.
5 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
6 hrs

agree  Ian M-H: Looks like mobile telephony: http://m1.com.sg/M1/site/M1Corp
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1 live. live it
You only live once. Make the best of it!


Explanation:
That is my take

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Can

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth

agree  Alp Berker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alp

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1 live. live it
one live performance. experience it.


Explanation:
OK,this is very far fetched...it would have been great if you'd given us some details about the product - most likely it's a typo for "1 life", but just in case it isn't, I'd say it's an intentional wordplay on the above explained common phrase - in this case the product is probably an audio component or something along that line...

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish