KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

they are naturally allowed to exercise preference

English translation: it is not the children's money that is spent but they still choose what its spent on


21:03 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertisement
English term or phrase: they are naturally allowed to exercise preference
while it is recognised that children are not direct purchasers of many of the products over which they are naturally allowed to exercise preference
Hade
English translation:it is not the children's money that is spent but they still choose what its spent on
Explanation:
simply put, while the children don't earn and spend the money themselves (directly) they are often able to choose how that money is spent by their parents (Mommy, Mommy, can I have that toy there? pleaaaaaaaaaase? waaaaaaaaaaaaaah) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-17 21:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be an it\'s in the answer itself, silly keyboard
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7it is not the children's money that is spent but they still choose what its spent on
Konstantin Kisin
5children are not allowed to make the purchase but are allowed to choose many of the products that ar
airmailrpl
5Of course, children can choose the products they preferAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Sentence below
Johan Venter
4children influence purchase decisions to a great extent
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence below


Explanation:
What it means is that children are mostly not free to purchase what they prefer, but often what their parents prefer or allow. Most adults on the other hand, excercise free will on how and when they wish to spend their money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-17 21:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, however, children can have an influence on what their parents buy, so advertisers often target children to get their parents to spend their money in their stores. McDonalds is a very good example of this.

This sentence most probably refers to this fact that despite children not directly spending money on products as consumers, they do have an influence on how their parenst spend their money.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it is not the children's money that is spent but they still choose what its spent on


Explanation:
simply put, while the children don't earn and spend the money themselves (directly) they are often able to choose how that money is spent by their parents (Mommy, Mommy, can I have that toy there? pleaaaaaaaaaase? waaaaaaaaaaaaaah) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-17 21:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be an it\'s in the answer itself, silly keyboard

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: exactly! anyone that has children understand that!!!! : - ))
9 mins
  -> :))

agree  RHELLER: indirect purchasers (please don't remind me of the waaah :-)))
31 mins
  -> waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah :)))))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
43 mins

agree  Refugio: it's
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
12 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Of course, children can choose the products they prefer


Explanation:
They are given the freedom to choose. Perhaps they pay with their pocket money or money from their family. It is only natural the children learn to make their own choices. After all, they do have preferences. They do not have to be imposed on by adults.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children influence purchase decisions to a great extent


Explanation:
Although children don't have money power, they still influence decisions of others regarding those products in the purchase of which children's opinion is sought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-18 02:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it is not merely in the case of toys. Even in the purchase of family items like the car or the TV or the fridge, children\'s opinion is sought and very often sway purchase decisions.



Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
children are not allowed to make the purchase but are allowed to choose many of the products that ar


Explanation:
children are not allowed to make the purchase but are allowed to choose many of the products that are purchased

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4