KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

THE BIGGEST IN EUROPE OPEN-AIR FESTIVAL

English translation: the biggest open-air festival in Europe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the biggest in Europe open-air festival
English translation:the biggest open-air festival in Europe
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

02:38 Jul 26, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / copy writing
English term or phrase: THE BIGGEST IN EUROPE OPEN-AIR FESTIVAL
An organization that I otherwise admire sponsors a festival and put the above phrase on their Web site (http://www.wosp.org.pl/przystanek/2005/?sid=25). I sent a message to the site administrators that this phrase is incorrect and suggested "EUROPE'S LARGEST OPEN-AIR FESTIVAL". In response they asked me for a proof that my suggestion is indeed better. I think that some opinions of native speaking experts would help.
Jerzy Gzula
Poland
the biggest open-air festival in Europe
Explanation:
The biggest open-air festival in Europe

Or

Open-air festival, the biggest in Europe

Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you. I went by a popular vote. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9the biggest open-air festival in Europe
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +6Europe's biggest/ largest open-air festival
David Hollywood
3synonymsRHELLER


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the biggest in europe open-air festival
the biggest open-air festival in Europe


Explanation:
The biggest open-air festival in Europe

Or

Open-air festival, the biggest in Europe



Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I went by a popular vote. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: I like " the biggest open-air festival in Europe"
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Johan Venter: Yes, the asker was almost correct.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nick Lingris: With your first suggestion.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: With marybro and Nick.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sonia Geerlings
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Charlie Bavington: First suggestion is spot on, no need to complicate matters :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 days
  -> Thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the biggest in europe open-air festival
synonyms


Explanation:
of course, the prepositional phrase "in Europe" should come at the end and the two adjectives (biggest and open-air) should precede the noun (festival)

biggest, greatest, largest --

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-26 03:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, your phrase is fine

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the biggest in europe open-air festival
Europe's biggest/ largest open-air festival


Explanation:
this is normal English

TIP: Open-air festival after your German course. The Donauinselfest in Vienna (Danube Island Festival) is central Europe's biggest open-air festival, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-07-26 03:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deutschakademie.com/learn-german-courses/Vienna-t...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Personbally, I'd prefer to keep the more familiar 'biggest' for a general public readership, unless this is some more formal context
54 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: Biggest. 'Largest' is too specific.
3 hrs

agree  French Foodie: I like biggest, too
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Geerlings
6 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
8 hrs