KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

a gentle touch in your bath

English translation: (adds or brings) A soft touch to your bath or a touch of softness to your bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a gentle touch in your bath
English translation: (adds or brings) A soft touch to your bath or a touch of softness to your bath
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

09:23 Sep 7, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: a gentle touch in your bath
Is there any difference between "A gentle touch in your bath" and "A sensitive touch in your bath"? I have choosen the first one but i m not sure about it. Which one would you choose? This is a short sentence to be used in an advertising campaign. What are your suggestions?
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
(adds or brings) A soft touch to your bath or a touch of softness to your bath
Explanation:
It depends on what you are trying to commmunicate.
What is the product?

Or are you talking about sensations?

It is a bit dubious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-09-08 07:36:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Right! Let's imagine it's a bath product. I mean to make the water softer or your skin softer. The word you need is soft, not gentle but I guess the Turkish word for gentle may be similar and that's why it is a problem for you.

You need to be careful again with bath room/bath products in case it is something for cleaning the bath, and not for washing the person.

Example: Lux soap gently caresses your skin. But it not a gentle touch in the bath. Lux soap does not touch you in the bath, gently or otherwise. Lux soap is a brand name. You could be talking about soap, or bath salts or water softener or a strange man in the bathroom.
Hope that is clearer.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank your for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13neitherxxxIanW
4 +12(adds or brings) A soft touch to your bath or a touch of softness to your bathAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4gentle
Marie-Hélène Hayles


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gentle


Explanation:
Definitely gentle, "sensitive" brings to mind soreness which is not what you want!

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Exactly!
0 min

disagree  xxxIanW: "A gentle touch in your bath" sounds VERY suspect
11 mins
  -> not to me, but I agree that Anna Maria's suggestion is much better.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
neither


Explanation:
I wouldn't use either of these: firstly, because they are not good English, and secondly - and most importantly - because they both have clear sexual connotations

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Also my immediate reaction
7 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 mins

agree  Fan Gao: Yes, I think if it was changed to "to your bath" instead it would get rid of the connotation, for example, the product adds, "a soothing touch to your bath"
20 mins

agree  Jeanette Phillips
2 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
2 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
9 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 hrs

agree  Fayez Roumieh
12 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
(adds or brings) A soft touch to your bath or a touch of softness to your bath


Explanation:
It depends on what you are trying to commmunicate.
What is the product?

Or are you talking about sensations?

It is a bit dubious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-09-08 07:36:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Right! Let's imagine it's a bath product. I mean to make the water softer or your skin softer. The word you need is soft, not gentle but I guess the Turkish word for gentle may be similar and that's why it is a problem for you.

You need to be careful again with bath room/bath products in case it is something for cleaning the bath, and not for washing the person.

Example: Lux soap gently caresses your skin. But it not a gentle touch in the bath. Lux soap does not touch you in the bath, gently or otherwise. Lux soap is a brand name. You could be talking about soap, or bath salts or water softener or a strange man in the bathroom.
Hope that is clearer.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank your for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ken Cox: could be what the asker is looking for.
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, quite agree
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Orla Ryan
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: "a touch of softness" sounds good
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fan Gao: Yes, I think the change to "to your bath" is important here.
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead: touch of softness
18 mins
  -> Imagine they are talking about something to clean the bath!! Goodness gracious! Thanks

agree  Alison Jenner
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
5 hrs

agree  Tony M: Avoid 'a soft touch', since that too has another, completely different meaning.
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: adds a touch of softness to your bath
14 hrs