KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

pool-out advertising for air

English translation: pull-out / out-source / widen circulation ?


18:40 Mar 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: pool-out advertising for air
Estonian is having a hard time to understand the meaning of the term 'pool-out advertising for air':
Develop pool-out advertising for air in may which integrates learning on effeciveness of current campaign and addresses need to better communicate product point of differencies (achieve 40% playback in tracking - B grade, 50 % - A grade.)
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:pull-out / out-source / widen circulation ?
Explanation:
Could it be 'pull-out' advertising to be aired (tried out, rather than going 'on air') in May.

Pull-out where advertising contained within magazine or something like that.

Other thoughts...
to pool (ideas, information) is to combine, to bring together, to share

to share out...widespread advertising?
to outsource the campaign to someone else?

Total guesswork.
Sorry!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sorry
jccantrell
2 +1pull-out / out-source / widen circulation ?
jerrie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry


Explanation:
Estonian ain't the only one having a hard time with THAT English.

If that is a native English writer, I would like to meet him (or her) AND their high-school English composition teacher!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull-out / out-source / widen circulation ?


Explanation:
Could it be 'pull-out' advertising to be aired (tried out, rather than going 'on air') in May.

Pull-out where advertising contained within magazine or something like that.

Other thoughts...
to pool (ideas, information) is to combine, to bring together, to share

to share out...widespread advertising?
to outsource the campaign to someone else?

Total guesswork.
Sorry!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
hi,

thanks a lot.

finest regards,
aivo roos (mr)
estonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Your first suggestion seems to make sense. They want to make an attempt to establish the effectiveness of the current campaign. Instead of a pull-out advertisement, could they be talking about a pull-out card to request information?
12 hrs
  -> Yes, maybe something (card/flyer/whatever) that can be detached, something they can keep track of for feed-back. Guesswork, really!