KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

global account director

English translation: The Director (Officer of the Board of Directors)


19:00 Mar 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: global account director
Could you explain who is 'global account director'?

On global brands the agency grades should be reviewed and discussed between Brand Equity Keeper and Global Account Director.
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:The Director (Officer of the Board of Directors)
Explanation:
charged by her/his colleagues on the Board with overseeing the different and multiple Brand Equity Keepers ... and probably also of the Global Account Managers.

Remember, but without being dogmatic, (because titles do change with some frequenty): In English a "Director" is, normally, a "Member of the Board of Directors" or "Officer of the Board of Directors".
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
thanks,
aivo roos
estonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5one who is in charge of the account for that brand on a global scaleFuad Yahya
5The Director (Officer of the Board of Directors)Herman Vilella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one who is in charge of the account for that brand on a global scale


Explanation:
This person is in charge of an account for a specific brand, not on a local or regional scale, but for the whole global maket for that barand.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
20 mins

agree  jerrie
41 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
15 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
236 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Director (Officer of the Board of Directors)


Explanation:
charged by her/his colleagues on the Board with overseeing the different and multiple Brand Equity Keepers ... and probably also of the Global Account Managers.

Remember, but without being dogmatic, (because titles do change with some frequenty): In English a "Director" is, normally, a "Member of the Board of Directors" or "Officer of the Board of Directors".

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks,
aivo roos
estonia