KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

while the quality traffic advocates respond

English translation: comparison


12:30 Aug 29, 2014
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: while the quality traffic advocates respond
FIGHTING INVALID TRAFFIC HAS NO FINISH LINE
The individuals behind invalid traffic are motivated by two desires: to hack and to steal. It’s that simple and they don’t stop doing either. Ultimately, there is no goal line. Those behind high-risk traffic hack and steal practices continue to be perpetrators ***while the quality traffic advocates respond***.

Does it mean "until the moment they respond" or "at the same time they respond"?
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:comparison
Explanation:
It's "while" as in "whereas". It's contrasting one group's role as instigators whereas the other group can only respond to what the first group did.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comparisonTerry Richards
2Meaning: the battle between bad and good guys goes on and never stops
AKhram


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Meaning: the battle between bad and good guys goes on and never stops


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comparison


Explanation:
It's "while" as in "whereas". It's contrasting one group's role as instigators whereas the other group can only respond to what the first group did.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fokin
4 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: 'While' is often used wrongly.
2 hrs

agree  Gallagy: yes "while"="whereas" here but is not wrong
21 hrs