International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

to jerk / to stroke

English translation: masturbate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masturbar
English translation:masturbate
Entered by: Martine Brault

01:14 Aug 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: to jerk / to stroke
Gostaria de saber as maneiras menos e mais sensiveis de se usar o verbo "masturbar" em ingles
thiago
whatever you say
Explanation:
will be offensive to some people. So why not use "masturbate"? It is no less offensive than "sexual stimulation" , and has the advantage of being concise and clear without being coarse or crude like "jerk".
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to play with oneself/yourself
David Russi
3 +5whatever you say
Martine Brault
5 +2all the Synonyms you could ever need
airmailrpl
4sexual self-stimulation
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual self-stimulation


Explanation:
apparently you want it in less offensive English, therefore your language pair ought to be English-English


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/thesaurus
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whatever you say


Explanation:
will be offensive to some people. So why not use "masturbate"? It is no less offensive than "sexual stimulation" , and has the advantage of being concise and clear without being coarse or crude like "jerk".

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  eldira
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: I think he is asking the English word for 'Masturbar'. The word is 'Masturbate' as you rightly said. I am not sure what 'verbo' means here. :-)
4 days
  -> The asker is afraid that the English for "masturbar" may offend some.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to play with oneself/yourself


Explanation:
This is a common euphemism for masturbation that is not crude or offensive.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs

agree  eccotraduttrice
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all the Synonyms you could ever need


Explanation:
The World's Largest Collection of Masturbation Synonyms
http://www.worldwidewank.com/synonyms.html

The World's Funniest Collection of Masturbation Synonyms
http://www.worldwidewank.com/funniest.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: "reading the map of Tazmania"? this is priceless :)
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs
  -> thank you